In Your Area

 

admission-staff

Is Milton Academy coming to my town?

Every year, our admission officers travel to more than sixty cities to visit schools and meet with prospective students and parents in their home towns. On these visits, they attend secondary school fairs, reach out to school counselors and educational consultants in the area and generally, try to make themselves available for prospective families. By traveling all over the United States and abroad, it allows our admissions staff the opportunity to get to know many of the schools and families they’ll be working with in the upcoming year ahead. Please call or email us directly if you have any questions regarding the travel schedule listed below and we hope to see you on campus or an event near you.

United States of America

California

Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Contra Costa High School Fair
6:30-9:00pm
Seven Hills School
975 N San Carlos Drive
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Thursday, October 20, 2016
High School Information Night
7:00-9:00pm
Harbor Day School
3443 Pacific View Drive
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Saturday, October 22, 2016
A Better Chance Fair
11:00am-2:00pm
The Urban School of San Fransico
1563 Page Street
San Francisco, CA 94117
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Colorado

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Boulder Country Day School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Boulder Country Day School
4820 Nautilus Court North
Boulder, CO 80301
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
Graland Country School Boarding School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Graland Country Day School
55 Clermont Street
Denver, CO 80220
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Saturday, October 8, 2016
Aspen Country Day School Fair
1:00-4:00pm
Aspen Country Day School
3 Music School Road
Aspen, CO 81611
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Connecticut

September 20, 2016
Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Greenwich Catholic School
471 North Street
Greenwich, CT 06830
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Renbrook Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:15pm
Renbrook School
2865 Albany Avenue
West Hartford, CT 06117
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Ridgefield Academy’s Secondary School Placement Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Ridgefield Academy
223 West Mountain Road
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Pine Point School
89 Barnes Road
Stonington, CT 06378
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
The Independent Day School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
The Independent Day School
115 Laurel Brook Road
Middlefield, CT 06455
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Florida

Tuesday, October 18, 2016
GBS Secondary School Panel
11:30-12:30pm
Gulf Stream School
3600 Gulf Stream Road
Gulf Stream, FL 33483
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Tuesday, October 18, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Palm Beach Day Academy
1901 South Flagler Drive
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Wednesday, October 19, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Ritz-Carlton Golf Resort, Naples
2600 Tiburon Drive
Naples, FL 34109
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Georgia

Saturday, September 24, 2016
Black Parent’s Forum & Admissions Fair
9:30am-3:00pm
Friends School of Atlanta
862 South Columbia Drive
Decatur, GA 30030
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Saturday, October 8, 2016
A Better Chance Secondary School Fair
10:00am-2:00pm
Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
805 Mount Vernon Highway
Atlanta, GA 30327
Admission Representative: Milton Academy Parent
View map

Illinois

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Avery Coonley School’s Boarding School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Avery Coonley School
1400 Maple Avenue
Downers Grove, IL 60515
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Lake Forest Country Day School Boarding School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Lake Forest Country Day School
145 South Green Bay Road
Lake Forest, IL 60045
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Tuesday, October 11, 2016
Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund High School Fair
5:00-8:00pm
Saint Ignatius College Prep
1076 West Roosevelt Road
Chicago, IL 60608
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Maine

Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Breakwater School High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Breakwater School
856 Brighton Avenue
Portland, ME 04102
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Maryland

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Calvert School High School Night
6:00-7:45pm
Calvert School
4300 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
Norwood School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Norwood School
8821 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Massachusetts

Sunday, September 11, 2016
Admissions Fair at Boston College High School
12:00-2:00pm
Boston College High School
150 William T Morrissey Boulevard
Boston, MA 02125
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants, Anne Quigley
View map

Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School
201 Main Street
Franklin, MA 02038
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivision
View map

Monday, September 19, 2016
Independent Secondary School Fair for the Metro-West Area
6:30-8:00pm
Charles River School
6 Old Meadow Road
Dover, MA 02030
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

North Shore Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Tower School
75 West Shore Drive
Marblehead, MA 01945
Admission Representative: Chris Kane, Pamela Pleasants
View map

Tuesday, September 20, 2016
South Shore Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Derby Academy
56 Burditt Avenue
Hingham, MA 02046
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck, Anne Quigley
View map

Wednesday, September 21, 2016
Getting To Know Inly School Visit
8:00-10:00am
Inly School
46 Watch Hill Drive
Scituate, MA 02066
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

The Pike School Secondary School Fair
5:00-7:00pm
The Pike School
34 Sunset Rock Road
Andover, MA 01810
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Sunday, September 25, 2016
AISNE School Fair to Promote Diversity
1:00-3:00pm
University of Massachusetts Boston
100 Morrissey Boulevard
Boston, MA 02125
Admission Representative: TBD
View map

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Fay School Mini-Fair
12:30-3:00pm
Fay School
48 Main Street
Southborough, MA 01772
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Nativity Preparatory School Secondary School Fair
6:30-7:45pm
Nativity Preparatory School
66 Spring Street
New Bedford, MA 02740
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Thursday, September 29, 2016
The Rashi School High School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Rashi School
8000 Great Meadow Road
Dedham, MA 02026
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Community Day Charter School High School Placement Night
5:00-7:00pm
Community Day Charter Public School
73 Prospect Street
Lawrence, MA 01841
Admission Representative: Lori Down and Milton Academy Parent
View map

Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Lawrence Family Development Charter School High School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Lawrence Family Development Charter School
34 West Street
Lawrence, MA 01841
Admission Representative: Lori Dow and Chris Kane
View map

Thursday, October 13, 2016
Saint John Paul II Academy High School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Saint John Paul II Catholic Academy
Lower Mills Campus
2200 Dorchester Avenue
Boston, MA 02124
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Sunday, October 16, 2016
AISNE Private School Fair
1:00-3:30pm
Boston Marriott, Newton
2345 Commonwealth Avenue
Newton, MA 02466
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Thursday, October 27, 2016
St. Agatha School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
St. Agatha School
440 Adams Street
Milton, MA 02186
Admission Represenative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Thursday, November 10, 2016
KIPP Academy Boston’s High School Fair
5:30-7:30pm
37 Babson Street
Mattapan, MA 02126
View map

Michigan

Thursday, September 22, 2016
Secondary School Fair
7:00-8:00pm
Grosse Pointe Academy
171 Lake Shore Road
Gross Pointe Farms, MI 48236
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Friday, September 23, 2016
Yes for Prep Reception
6:00-8:00pm
MGM Grand, Detroit
1777 3rd Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Nevada

Saturday, November 5, 2016
The Alexander Dawson’s School Boarding & Local High School Fair
10:30am-12:30pm
The Alexander Dawson School
10845 West Desert Inn Road
Las Vegas, NV 89135
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

New Hampshire

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Cardigan Mountain Secondary School Fair
11:00-1:00pm
Cardigan Mountain School
62 Alumni Drive
Canaan, NH 03741
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Hanover Inn
2 E Wheelock Street
Hanover, NH 03755
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

New Jersey

Saturday, September 10, 2016
Wight Foundation Boarding School Fair
10:00am-12:00pm
New Jersey Institute of Technology Campus Center
Newark, NJ 07102
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

New Jersey SEEDS Placement School Fair
1:30-4:00pm
Dwight-Englewood School
351 East Palisade Avenue
Englewood, NJ 07631
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten, Lauren Nivison
View map

Thursday, September 22, 2016
Far Hills Country Day Secondary School Fair
2:30-5:00pm
Far Hills Country Day School
697 US-202
Far Hills, NJ 07931
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

New York

Monday, September 12, 2016
De La Salle Academy’s Brunch for Admission Professionals
11:00am-1:00pm
De La Salle Academy
332 West 43rd Street
New York, NY 10036
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Monday, September 12, 2016
The Parent’s League of New York Boarding School Fair
4:30-6:15pm
Loyola School
980 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10028
Admission Representative: Lori Dow, Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Prep 9 Presentation
6:30-9:00pm
Nightengale-Bamford School
20 E 92nd Street
New York, New York 10128
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Wednesday, September 21, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Rippowam Cisqua School
439 Cantitoe Street
Bedford, NY 10506
Admissions Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Saturday, September 24, 2016
Inspiring Young Minds Prep School Fair
1:00-4:30pm
The Riverside Church
91 Claremont Avenue
New York, New York 10027
Admission Representative: Lamar Reddicks
View map

Thursday, September 29, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
The Yale Club
50 Vanderbilt Ave
New York, NY 10017
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Saturday, October 15, 2016
A Better Chance Fair
11:00am-2:00pm
Skadden Arps
4 Times Square
New York, NY 10036
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

North Carolina

Monday, October 3, 2016
Canterbury School High School Night
6:30-8:00PM
Canterbury School, Berry Hall
5400 Old Lake Jeanette Road
Greensboro, NC 27455
Admission representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
High School Night at St. Timothy’s School
6:30-8:00pm
St. Timothy’s School
4523 Six Forks Road
Raleigh, NC 27609
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Trinity Episcopal Boarding School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Trinity Episcopal School
750 East 9th Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Ohio

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Secondary School’s Night
7:00-8:30pm
Old Trail School
2315 Ira Road
Akron, OH 44333
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
Canton Country Day School Secondary School Night
5:00-6:45pm
Canton Country Day School
3000 Demington Avenue NW
Canton, OH 44718
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Pennsylvania

Sunday, November 13, 2016
A Better Chance Fair
1:30-3:00pm
William Penn Charter School
300 West School House Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19144
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Rhode Island

Wednesday October 5, 2016
Independent Boarding & Day School Fair at The Pennfield School
4:30-6:30pm
Little Slocum Farm
110 Sandy Point Avenue
Portsmouth, RI 02871
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
Gordon School Secondary School Placement Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Gordon School
45 Maxfield Avenue
East Providence, RI 02914
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

South Carolina

Wednesday, December 7, 2016
Buist Academy Secondary School Fair
4:30-6:00pm
Buist Academy
103 Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC 29401
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tennessee

Tuesday, October 8, 2016
Harding Academy High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Harding Academy
170 Windsor Drive
Nashville, TN 37205
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

Vermont

Tuesday, November 15, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
7:15-9:00pm
Sheraton Burlington Hotel & Conference Center
870 Williston Road
Burlington, VT 05403
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Virginia

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Nysmith High School Fair
1:30-3:15pm
Nysmith School for the Gifted
13625 EDS Drive
Herndon, Virginia 20171
Admission Respresentative: Anne Quigley
View map

Thursday, October 13, 2016
Northern Virginia Life After 8th Grade High School Fair
Time TBD
Alexandria Country Day School
2400 Russell Road
Alexandria, VA 22301
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Washington, D.C.

Friday, October 7, 2016
Mini-Fair at St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School
11:00am-Noon

St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School
4700 Whitehaven Pkwy NW
Washington, DC 20007
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Sunday, November 6, 2016
A Better Chance Fair
1:30-3:00pm
Maret School
3000 Cathedral Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 2008
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

International

Bahamas

Sunday, November 20, 2016
Caribbean School Fair
4:00-6:00pm
British Colonial Hilton Hotel
1 West Bay Street
Nassau, Bahamas
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Bermuda

Wednesday & Thursday, September 21 & 22, 2016
International Schools Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Hamilton Princess & Beach Club
76 Pitts Bay, HMO8
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
5:30-7:30pm
Bermuda Underwater Exploration Institute
40 Crow Lane, Pembroke HM 19
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Milton Academy Parent
View map

Canada

Wednesday, November 16, 2016
GBS Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:30pm
Selwyn House School
95 Chemin de la Cote-Saint-Antoine
Westmount, QC H3Y 3H8
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck
View map

China

Monday, November 14-Tuesday, November 22, 2016
Shanghai, Beijing
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

Grand Cayman

Sunday, November 13, 2016
Caribbean School Fair
4:00-6:00pm
Grand Cayman Marriott Beach Resort
389 West Bay Road
George Town, Grand Cayman
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Hong Kong

Milton will be hosting an admission reception in Hong Kong in early December. Invitations and further information regarding this event will be sent out in early November to Hong Kong families who are in the process of applying for entry in the fall of 2017.

Admission Representative: Chris Kane

Jamaica

Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Caribbean School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
Half Moon Resort
Rose Hall
Montego Bay, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Thursday, November 17, 2016
Caribbean School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Jamaica Pegasus Hotel
81 Knutsford Boulevard
Kingston, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Mexico

Thursday, September 22, 2016
Linden Recruitment Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Quinta real Monterrey
Av. Diego Rivera 500, Valle Oriente
66260 San Pedro Garza García
Nuevo León, México
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Friday, September 23, 2016
Linden Recruitment Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Quinta Real Saltillo
Blvd. Sarmiento 1385
Fracc. Rancho de Peña, Saltillo Coah.
25204 México
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Linden Recruitment Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Club de Industriales
Estado 113, Fracc. Colinas del Cimatario
76090 Santiago de Querétaro
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Thursday, October 6, 2016
Linden Recruitment Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Hyatt Regency
Campos Elíseos No. 204 Polanco Chapultepec
México City, México
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map