In Your Area

admission-staff

Is Milton Academy coming to my town?

Every year, our admission officers travel to more than sixty cities to visit schools and meet with prospective students and parents in their home towns. On these visits, they attend secondary school fairs, reach out to school counselors and educational consultants in the area and generally, try to make themselves available for prospective families. By traveling all over the United States and abroad, it allows our admissions staff the opportunity to get to know many of the schools and families they’ll be working with in the upcoming year ahead. Please call or email us directly if you have any questions regarding the travel schedule listed below and we hope to see you on campus or an event near you.

 

United States of America

Arizona

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
All Saints’ Episcopal Day School High School Fair
5:30-8:00pm
All Saints’ Episcopal Day School
6300 N Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85012
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

California

Thursday, October 12, 2017
High School Information Night
7:00-8:30pm
Harbor Day School
3443 Pacific View Drive
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Sunday, October 15, 2017
AISAP San Diego Educational Expo/School Fair
12:00-4:30pm
San Diego Marriott Del Mar
11966 El Camino Real
San Diego, CA 92130
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Contra Costa High School Fair
6:30-9:00pm
Seven Hills School
975 N San Carlos Drive
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Saturday, October 21, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
11:00am-2:00pm
The Urban School of San Francisco
1563 Page Street
San Francisco, CA 94117
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Sunday, October 22, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
12:00-3:00pm
Polytechnic School
1030 E California Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Colorado

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Boulder Country Day High School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Boulder Country Day School
4820 Nautilus Court North
Boulder, CO 80301
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Thursday, October 5, 2017
Graland Country Day School/St. Anne’s Boarding School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Graland Country Day School
55 Clermont Street
Denver, CO 80220
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Saturday, October 7, 2017
Aspen Country Day Boarding School Fair
1:00-4:00pm
Aspen Country Day School
3 Music School Road
Aspen, CO 81611
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Connecticut

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Secondary School Fair
5:30-8:00pm
Greenwich Catholic School
471 North Street
Greenwich, CT 06830
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Monday, September 25, 2017
Indian Mountain School Visit
11:30-1:00pm
Indian Mountain School
211 Indian Mountain Road
Lakeville, CT 06039
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Monday, October 2, 2017
Renbrook Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Renbrook School
2865 Albany Avenue
West Hartford, CT 06117
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Secondary School Fair at The Independent Day School
6:00-8:00pm
The Independent Day School
115 Laurel Brook Road
Middlefield, CT 06455
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Ridgefield Academy Secondary School Placement Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Ridgefield Academy
223 West Mountain Road
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Pine Point School
89 Barnes Road
Stonington, CT 06378
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Florida

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Panel
11:00-12:30pm
Gulf Stream School
3600 Gulf Stream Road
Gulf Stream, FL 33483
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
2:00-4:00pm
Rosarian Academy
807 N Flagler Drive
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Palm Beach Day Academy
1901 South Flagler Drive
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Georgia

Saturday, September 16, 2017
Black Parents Forum & Admissions Fair
9:00am-3:00pm
Friends School of Atlanta
862 South Columbia Drive
Decatur, GA 30030
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Saturday, October 28, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
10:30am-1:30pm
The Westminster Schools
1424 West Paces Ferry Road NW
Atlanta, GA 30327
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Illinois

Monday, October 2, 2017
Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund High School Fair
4:30-8:00pm
De La Salle Institute
3434 S Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60616
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Secondary School Fair at The Avery Coonley School
7:00-9:00pm
The Avery Coonley School
1400 Maple Avenue
Downers Grove, IL 60515
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Lake Forest Country Day School Boarding School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Lake Forest Country Day School
145 South Green Bay Road
Lake Forest, IL 60045
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Saturday, October 14, 2017
High Jump’s Annual High School Fair
8:30am-1:00pm
Latin School of Chicago
59 W North Blvd
Chicago, Illinois 60610
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Kentucky

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
The Lexington School’s Annual High School Fair
3:00-5:30pm
The Lexington School
1050 Lane Allen Road
Lexington, KY 40504
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Maryland

Monday, September 11, 2017
St. Ignatius Loyola Academy’s High School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
St. Ignatius Loyola Academy
300 East Gittings Street
Baltimore, MD 21230
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Thursday, October 5, 2017
Annual Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Norwood School
8821 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Massachusetts

Sunday, September 10, 2017
Admissions Fair at Boston College High School
12:00-2:00pm
Boston College High School
150 William T Morrissey Boulevard
Boston, MA 02125
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants, Anne Quigley
View map

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Annual High School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School
201 Main Street
Franklin, MA 02038
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Monday, September 18, 2017
Metro-West Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Charles River School
6 Old Meadow Road
Dover, MA 02030
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Thursday, September 21, 2017
New Bedford Area Secondary School Fair
6:30-7:45pm
Alma Del Mar Charter School
515 Belleville Avenue
New Bedford, MA 02746
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Sunday, September 24, 2017
AISNE Diversity Private School Fair
1:00-3:00pm
University of Massachusetts Boston
100 Morrissey Boulevard
Boston, MA 02125
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Monday, September 25, 2017
Fay School Mini-Fair
12:30-3:00pm
Fay School
48 Main Street
Southborough, MA 01772
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Monday, September 25, 2017
South Shore Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Derby Academy
56 Burditt Avenue
Hingham, MA 02046
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck, Anne Quigley
View map

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Getting To Know Inly School Visit
8:00-10:00am
Inly School
46 Watch Hill Drive
Scituate, MA 02066
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
North Shore Independent Secondary School Fair
5:30-8:30pm
Tower School
75 West Shore Drive
Marblehead, MA 01945
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
The Pike School Secondary School Fair
5:00-7:00pm
The Pike School
34 Sunset Rock Road
Andover, MA 01810
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Sunday, October 1, 2017
3D Lacrosse New England Prep Bound Showcase
8:30-3:00pm
Dexter Southfield School
20 Newton Street
Brookline, MA 02445
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
The Rashi School High School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Rashi School
8000 Great Meadow Road
Dedham, MA 02026
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck
View map

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
KIPP Academy Boston High School Placement Fair
5:30-7:30pm
KIPP Academy Boston Middle School
37 Babson Street
Mattapan, MA 02126
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Saint John Paul II High School Information Night
6:00pm
Saint John Paul II Catholic Academy
2222 Dorchester Avenue
Dorchester, MA 02124
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Lawrence Family Development Charter School High School Fair
4:30-7:30pm
Lawrence Family Development Charter School
34 West Street
Lawrence, MA 01841
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Atrium School’s Annual Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Atrium School
69 Grove Street
Watertown, MA 02472
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

Sunday, October 22, 2017
AISNE Fall Private School Fair
1:00-3:30pm
Boston Marriott, Newton
2345 Commonwealth Avenue
Newton, MA 02466
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
View map

Michigan

Saturday, September 30, 2017
Yes for Prep Symposium
8:00am-2:30pm
University of Michigan-Dearborn
4901 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Nevada

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Passport to High School Fair
5:00-7:00pm
Mountain View Montessori School
565 Zolezzi Lane
Reno, Nevada 89511
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Saturday, October 21, 2017
The Alexander Dawson School’s Boarding & Local High School Fair
10:30am-12:30pm
The Alexander Dawson School
10845 West Desert Inn Road
Las Vegas, NV 89135
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

New Hampshire

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Cardigan Mountain Secondary School Fair
12:30-1:30pm
Cardigan Mountain School
62 Alumni Drive
Canaan, NH 03741
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
The Hopkins Center
4 E Wheelock Street
Hanover, NH 03755

New Jersey

Saturday, September 9, 2017
Wight Foundation Boarding School Fair
10:00am-12:00pm
New Jersey Institute of Technology Campus Center
323 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Newark, NJ 07102
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

New Jersey SEEDS Placement School Fair
1:15-4:15pm
Dwight-Englewood School
351 East Palisade Avenue
Englewood, NJ 07631
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Sunday, September 17, 2017
Boarding School Fair
4:00-7:00pm
Rumson Country Day School
35 Bellevue Avenue
Rumson, NJ 00760
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Secondary School Fair
2:30-5:00pm
Far Hills Country Day School
697 US-202
Far Hills, NJ 07931
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

New York

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Rippowam Cisqua School
439 Cantitoe Street
Bedford, NY 10506
Admissions Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Sunday, September 24, 2017
3D Lacrosse Tri-State Prep Bound Showcase
8:30-3:00pm
Millbrook School
131 Millbrook School Road
Millbrook, NY 12545
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
De La Salle Academy’s Brunch for Admission Professionals
11:00am-1:00pm
De La Salle Academy
332 West 43rd Street
New York, NY 10036
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
The Parents League of New York Boarding School Fair
4:30-6:30pm
Loyola School
980 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10028
Admission Representative: Lori Dow, Miles Bailey
View map

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Prep 9 Annual Consortium
6:30-9:00pm
Prep for Prep
328 W 71st Street
New York, NY 10023
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Buckley Country Day School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
Buckley Country Day School
2 I.U. Willets Road
Roslyn, NY 11576
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Thursday, September 28, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
The Yale Club
50 Vanderbilt Ave
New York, NY 10017
Admission Representative: Miles Bailey
View map

Saturday, September 30, 2017
Inspiring Young Minds Annual Prep School Fair
1:00-4:30pm
The Riverside Church
91 Claremont Avenue
New York, New York 10027
Admission Representative: Lamar Reddicks, Athletic Director
View map

Sunday, October 1, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
10:00am-12:00pm
Skadden Arps
4 Times Square
New York, NY 10036
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

North Carolina

Monday, October 2, 2017
Canterbury School High School Night
6:30-8:00PM
Canterbury School
5400 Old Lake Jeanette Road
Greensboro, NC 27455
Admission representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
High School Night at St. Timothy’s School
6:30-8:00pm
St. Timothy’s School
4523 Six Forks Road
Raleigh, NC 27609
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Trinity Episcopal Boarding School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Trinity Episcopal School
750 East 9th Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Sunday, October 29, 2017
AISAP Raleigh-Durham Expo & School Fair
12:00-4:30pm
Brier Creak Community Center
10810 Globe Road
Morrisville, NC 27560
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Pennsylvania

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Newtown Friend School’s Secondary School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Newtown Friends School
1450 Newtown-Langhorne Road
Newtown, PA 18940
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Sunday, November 5, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
1:30-3:00pm
William Penn Charter School
300 West School House Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19144
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map

Rhode Island

Thursday, September 21, 2017
High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
The San Miguel School
525 Branch Avenue
Providence, Rhode Island 02904
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Wednesday October 4, 2017
Secondary School Admission Fair at The Pennfield School
4:30-6:30pm
Little Slocum Farm
110 Sandy Point Avenue
Portsmouth, RI 02871
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

Thursday, October 5, 2017
Gordon School High School Placement Fair
5:30-7:30pm
Gordon School
45 Maxfield Avenue
East Providence, RI 02914
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

South Carolina

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Buist Academy Secondary School Fair
TBD
Buist Academy
103 Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC 29401
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Tennessee

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Annual Boarding and High School Fair
3:00-5:00pm
The Episcopal School of Knoxville
950 Episcopal School Way
Knoxville, TN 37932
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Harding Academy High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Harding Academy
170 Windsor Drive
Nashville, TN 37205
Admission Representative: Nancy Bland
View map

Texas

Sunday, September 10, 2017
ISAAD Dallas Private School Preview
1:00-3:00pm
The Hockaday School
11600 Welch Road
Dallas, TX 75229
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Wednesday, October 4, 2017
Trinity Episcopal School High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Trinity Episcopal School
3901 Bee Cave Road
Austin, TX 78746
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Utah

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
The McGillis School High School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
The McGillis School
668 S 1300 E
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
View map

Virginia

Tuesday, October 3, 2017
Life After 8th Grade High School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Congressional School
3229 Sleepy Hollow Road
Falls Church, VA 22042
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Nysmith School High School Fair
1:30-3:00PM
Nysmith School for the Gifted
13625 EDS Drive
Herndon, VA 20171
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Washington

Monday, October 16, 2017
Boarding School Educational Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Hamlin Robinson School
1701 20th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98144
View map

Washington, D.C.

Friday, October 6, 2017
St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School Mini-fair
8:30am
St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School
4700 Whitehaven Pkwy NW,
Washington, DC 20007
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
View map

Sunday, November 5, 2017
A Better Chance Fair
1:30-3:00pm
Maret School
3000 Cathedral Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 2008
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
View map

International

Bahamas

Monday, November 20, 2017
Caribbean School Fair
4:00-6:00pm
British Colonial Hilton Hotel
1 West Bay Street
Nassau, Bahamas
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Bermuda

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
International Schools Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Hamilton Princess & Beach Club
76 Pitts Bay, HMO8
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Thursday, September 21, 2017
International Schools Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Hamilton Princess & Beach Club
76 Pitts Bay, HMO8
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
View map

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
5:30-7:00pm
Bermuda Underwater Exploration Institute
40 Crow Lane, Pembroke HM 19
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Canada

Wednesday, November 18, 2017
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:30pm
Selwyn House School
95 Chemin de la Cote-Saint-Antoine
Westmount, QC H3Y 3H8
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck
View map

China

Saturday, November 11- Thursday, November 16, 2017
Shanghai
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

Friday, November 17-Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Beijing
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

Grand Cayman

Saturday, November 18, 2017
Caribbean School Fair
4:00-6:00pm
Grand Cayman Marriott Beach Resort
389 West Bay Road
George Town, Grand Cayman
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Hong Kong

Thursday, November 30–Sunday, December 3, 2017
Admission Representative: Chris Kane

Jamaica

Tuesday, November 14, 2017
Caribbean School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
Half Moon Hotel
Rose Hall
Montego Bay, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Caribbean School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Jamaica Pegasus Hotel
81 Knutsford Boulevard
Kingston, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Jeff Natale
View map

Mexico

Saturday, October 7, 2017
Linden Recruitment Fair
4:00-8:00pm
Hyatt Regency Mexico City
Campos Eliseos No. 204 Polanco Chapultepec
Mexico City, Mexico 11560
Admission Representative: Sarah Wooten
View map