In Honor & In Memory

2015–2016 Report on Giving

We extend our sincere thanks to donors for making thoughtful and enduring gifts in honor or in memory of the following:

 

In Honor

Mrs. Natalie Albers P ’69 ’78 G ’08 ’12

Ms. Torrey S. Androski ’98

Ms. Elaine S. Apthorp ’75

Mr. Paul Archer

Mr. Jacob E. Aronoff ’16

Mrs. Bana Atkinson P ’16

Mr. Samuel L. Audette ’13

Mr. Frederick Bailey ’10

Mr. Corey Baker ’03

Mr. Tarim Chung P ’20 ’21 ’28

Ms. Elizabeth Baker P ’20 ’21 ’28

Mr. John Banderob P ’93 ’02

Mrs. Erica Banderob P ’02

Mr. Thomas Barrows ’82

Mr. Ned Bean P ’07 ’11

Ms. Anne Murray Bell

Dr. Julia Wallace Bennett ’79

Ms. Corey E. Bergen-Caras ’04

Mr. Clay R. Berger ’14

Mr. John P. Bihldorff ’63

Mrs. Jane Lyman Bihldorff ’65

Mr. Todd B. Bland P ’13 ’14 ’14

Ms. Jessica A. Blau ’13

Mr. Mark C. Bodner ’17

Mr. Scott Bosworth P ’13 ’15

Boys Class of 1951

Ms. Erin A. Brady ’19

Mr. Dylan M. Brennan ’12

Ms. Drew Brennan ’08

Mrs. Jane Harman Brewer ’62

Mr. Andrew Ilhoon Byun ’16

Class of 1966

Class of 1991

Class of 1996

Class of 2016

Ms. Tori A. Cabot ’12

Mr. Demetrius P. Caminis ’08

Mr. Paul D. Cannata P ’22

Mrs. Louisa P. Carter ’00

Mr. Jonathan K.S. Chan ’16

Mr. Joseph B. Chase ‘85

Mr. Thomas M. Chase ‘77

Ms. Melissa W. Chase ‘83

Ms. Sarah B. Chase ‘79

Mr. Max T. Chiaramonte ’16

Mr. Kendall Chun

Mr. Tarim Chung P ’20 ’21 ’28

Mrs. Donna Chung ’79

Class of 1956

Ms. Marion B. Cole ’18

Ms. Katie Collins

Ms. Colson’s Philosophy Class

Ms. Nicole Colson

Mr. James F. Connolly P ’89 ’90 ’97

Mr. Derrick C. Cooper ’86

Ms. Anne Corcoran ’19

Ms. Mary C. Corcoran ’16

Ms. Sandra Correia

Ms. Kelsey M. Creegan ’09

Ms. Carolyn Damp

Mr. John L. Daniels ’15

Mr. Steven C. Darling

Mr. Benjamin D. Deford ’94

Mr. Dale Deletis

Mr. Mark E. Denneen ’84

Ms. Sally Dey ’69 P ’01 ’05

Mr. Vicker DiGravio ’19

Ms. Anna DiGravio ’16

Mrs. Sherrell Bingham Downes ’58 G ’13 ’14 ’14

Ms. Anne B. Duggan ’02

Mr. Peter G. Duke ’17

Ms. Isabella Dunn ’15

Mr. David Eastburn P ’74 ’76 ’79

Mr. Michael Edgar P ’22

Mr. Daniel S. Evans ’77

Ms. Grace K. Evans ’77

Mr. George Fernald

Ms. Delaney M. Flynn ’13

Mr. Samuel L. Foley ’16

Forbes House

Ms. Gertrude S. Foster

Ms. Danielle B. Frederick ’12

Mr. Douglas C. Fricke P ’91 ’94

Mr. Todd Fry

Mr. Thomas Gagnon P ’12 ’15 ’17

Mr. Michael G. George P ’19 ’20 ’22

Mrs. Maria Gerrity P ’97 ’00 ’06

Ms. Andrea Geyling-Moore

Ms. Charlotte F. Gilson ’21

Mr. Max E. Glattstein ’16

Mr. Andrew R. Godwin ’15

Mr. Michael J. Godwin ’11

Mr. Peter J. Graves ’14

Mr. Spencer E. Gray III ’13

Mr. Marcus Guenther ’16

Ms. Cara S. Guenther ’09

Mr. Mark GwinnLandry

Mr. Chris Hales P ’16 ’20

Mrs. Susan Handy & Mr. Edward O. Handy, Jr. ’47 P ’79 ’85 G ’02 ’06 ’09 ’11 ’12 ’16 ’17

Ms. Stacey L. Harris ’06

Hathaway House

Mr. Mark Heath

Mr. Brendan N. Hegarty ’20

Mrs. Katherine B. Herzog

Mr. Mark S. Hilgendorf P ’98 ’00

Mr. Lok Ngai Ho ’18

Dr. Robert W. Hopkins P ’81 ’83

Mr. Alistair C. Hutchings ’12

Mr. William P. Hutchings ’09

Ms. Hannah F. Iafrati ’15

Ms. Kasia M. Ifill ’13

Captain Veda L. Igbinedion ’03

Ms. Martha Jacobsen P ’08 ’11

Ms. Jerryanne Jean-Baptiste ’06

Mr. George O. Jenkins ’52

Ms. Margaret A. Johnson

Ms. Jacqueline P. L. Jones ’17

Ms. Natalie P. S. Jones ’13

The Kaplan Family

Mr. Michael Kassatly

Ms. Jennifer Katsoulis

Mrs. Elizabeth B. Katz ’04

Dr. Anne Kaufman ’79 P ’15

Mr. Bill Knowlton P ’23

Ms. Jennifer M. Lara ’14

Mr. Calvin L. Lareau ’22

Ms. Isabelle K. Lareau ’18

Mr. James LaRochelle P ’05 ’11 ’12 ’16

Mrs. Gertrude Miller LaVigne ’70 & Mr. Peter T. LaVigne P ’07 ’11

Mr. Alexander K. Lee ’14

Ms. Nan Lee P ’05

Mr. Joey K. Leung ’17

Mr. Rex Li ’14

Ms. Elise Lockamy ’05

Mr. Michael Lou

Mr. Alexander C. MacDonagh ’15

Mr. Kevin MacDonald P ’07 ’09

Ms. Missy Manzer P ’02 ’07

Ms. Susan Marianelli

Mr. Truman H. Marshall ’18

Ms. Daisy C. Marshall ’20

Ms. Piper E. Marshall ’22

Ms. SadieMarie Mayes

Ms. Rebecca McCormick

Mrs. Nancy McCuen

Ms. Dorothea L. McRae ’17

Ms. Aneesha Mehta ’10

Ms. Emma Mehta ’15

Mr. Paul Menneg P ’02 ’05

Mrs. Harriette Mauran Merrill ’79

Millet House Faculty

Mr. Francis D. Millet

Milton Speech and Performing Arts

Milton Field Hockey

Milton Tennis

The student staff of the Milton Measure

Mr. William Morrow ’12

Mr. Landon Tran Muzquiz ’28

Ms. Tamara Nikuradse

Ms. Hadley P. Noble ’16

Norris House Class of 2016

Mr. James Y. Oh ’18

Mr. Frederick O. Okito ’17

Mr. Christopher D. B. Olsen ’18

Mr. Nikhil A. Pande ’21

Ms. Sonia R. Pande ’26

Ms. Miriam Pearlstein ’24

Ms. Sadie L. Pearlstein ’21

Ms. Juliet F. Pesner ’16

Mr. Alexander B. Peters ’12

Dr. Samuel C. Phinney ’96

Mr. James F. Phinney ’05

Ms. Allison R. Polimeno ’23

Ms. Grace L. Polimeno ’28

Mr. Larry Pollans P ’97 ’00

Ms. Giselle O. Prado ’15

Mr. Benjamin G. Pratt ’19

Mrs. Diane Proctor

Mr. Howey H. Qiu ’14

Ms. Kellie C. Quinn ’16

Mr. Rajiv Ram ’16

Mr. Brodeur J. Rice ’22

Mr. Carter F. Rice ’20

Mr. Marshall T. Rice ’23

Mr. Paul E. Robinson ’55

Ms. Alexandra M. Rodman ’06

Mr. Matthew C. Rohrer ’13

Ms. Melissa B. Rubin ’91

Mr. Jack Savage ’17

Mr. Randy Schmidt

Mr. John A. Schneider ’00

The Seidman Children

Dr. Elihu Selter

Ms. Debbie Simon

Mr. Bob Sinicrope P ’96

Mr. Avaneesh V. Siruvuri ’26

Mr. Sherrod E. Skinner III ’72

Mr. David M. Smith P ’00 ’04

Mr. John Charles Smith

Mrs. Aubrey K. Smith-Carter

Mr. Ray Sobotik

Mrs. Michaela Steimle P ’92 ’95

Mr. Jack S. Stenhouse ’16

Ms. Julia Tatsch

Ms. Jana LeMadry Taylor, Esq.

Mr. Michael J. Theobald P ’84 ’87

Mr. Robert S. Tyler P ’16 ’18

Mr. John C. Ulin ’83

Alice and Hugh Verano P ’73

Mr. Dylan H. Volman ’18

Ms. Carolyn A. Wade

Walcott House

Mr. James Lin Wang ’12

Mr. Henry G. Westerman ’17

Mr. Nathaniel G. Wideman ’21

Mr. Thomas B. Wideman ’23

Mr. Carter J. Wilcox ’16

Mr. Matthew Williams

Ms. Lisa Winick

Ms. Emma Wood ’16

Ms. Susan R. Wright

Mrs. Vivian WuWong P ’13 ’18

Ms. Jessica Xu ’16

Mr. Andrew X. Zhang ’16

Ms. Olivia Zhong ’17

 

In Memory

Ms. Daphne Abeel ’55

Mr. Howard Abell

Mr. Read E. Albright ’56

Mr. David Ames ’30

Mr. Daniel Avila

Ms. Priscilla Bailey

Mrs. Marjorie Jackson Bard ’50

Mrs. Mary De Long Baubie ’45

Mrs. Dorothy Whitney Bieri ’50

Mr. James E. Bland ’58

Mrs. Betsy Brown Bower ’49

Ms. Sally Bowles ’56

Dr. Robert L. Bradley ’64

Mr. Peter J. Brennan

Ms. Elizabeth Greenleaf Buck

Mrs. Francine Bustin

Mr. Paul S. Byard ’57

Mr. James H. Cahouet ’56

Mrs. Margaret Pratt Cardozo ’50

Mr. Henry W. Carey ’39

Mr. Charles Greenleaf Carleton ’47

Mr. H. A. Carter ’32 & Mrs. Ann Carter

Mrs. Anne Meany Cassin

Ms. Ana Castillo

Dr. Hugh P. Chandler ’50

Mr. Cameron Clark ’62

Mrs. Charlotte Crocker Cleveland ’45

Ms. Geraldine Coleman

Mr. John R. Collins ’94

Mr. Roger T. Connor

Mr. Chandler B. Converse ’50

Mr. George Cooke ’50

Ms. Alexandra B. Cooper ’02

Mr. Harris L. Coulter ’50

Mr. Gazaway L. Crittenden, Jr. ’61

Mr. Andrew Damp

Mr. Robert L. Day II ’42

Wilfrid Desan

Mr. William L. Devens ’61

Ms. Gina M. DiCienzo ’03

Mr. Augustus F. Doty, Jr. ’50

Ms. Rita Dow

Mr. Kingsley Durant ’50

Mr. Kintzing B. Emmons, Jr. ’50

Mr. Dwight D. Evans ’41

Ms. Ellen Faulkner

Mr. Paul Fava

Mr. Edgar C. Felton ’52

Mr. Steven Fenster

Mrs. Catherine Koch Fitzgerald P ’87

Mr. Elliot Forbes ’36

Mrs. Mary North French ’51

Mr. Lloyd M. Garrison ’50

Mrs. Melissa Dilworth Gold ’61

Mrs. Deborah Wildes Granger ’50

Mrs. Elizabeth Draper Graycar ’66

Mr. Karl T. Gundersen ’50

Dr. Phillips Hallowell ’36

Dr. Edward S. Hartman ’85

Mr. Derek Lucius Heap

Mr. J. Kingston Herbert ‘50

The Honorable John G. Heyburn II ’66

Mr. George J. Hill III ’50

Mr. Thomas A. Honey P’15

Mrs. Jayne T. Hubbell

Mrs. Ann K. Hublitz P ’86

Dr. Uve F. Hublitz

Mrs. Leslie Jones Jackson ’50

Mr. David Jeffries ’42

Mr. David B. Jenkins ’49

Mr. Michael E. Jones ’54

Dr. Eleanor H. Jorden P ’75 ’78

Ms. Regina Holdstock Kaplan

Mr. John Karle

Mrs. Barbara Rice Kashanski ’50

Mr. Frederick F. Kempner ’40

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Kennedy

Senator Edward M. Kennedy ’50

Mr. John N. Kidder ’50

Ms. Diana Dorothy Kirk ’50

Mr. Eliot S. Knowles ’35

Mr. & Mrs. Warren B. Koehler

Ms. Thelma Lake

Mr. Ji-Suk Lee ’89

Ms. Lee M. Levitan ’13

Mrs. Barbara Sims Levy

Mr. Kenneth M. Lin ’94

Mr. Halstead Lindsley

Mr. Martin G. Lobkowicz ’47

Mr. Laurence M. Lombard ’13

Mrs. Elaine M. Lyons

Mrs. Priscilla C. Lyons

Ms. Abigail B. Mackey ’82

Mrs. Janet Burke Mann ’50

Mrs. Violet P. Marshall P ’73

Mr. Henry L. Masters ’02

Mr. Joseph Mattison III ’62

Mr. Leo Maza

Ms. Jane Blumgarten Miller

Mr. Bill Moore

Mr. Weld Morgan ’28

Mrs. Cheryl Nicholas P ’10

Mr. Timothy F. Nichols ’50

Mr. Kurt Niemand

Ms. Janet G. O’Donnell ’74

Mrs. Helen Orlando

Mr. Donald G. Paige ’64

Mr. Jack Pappas ’60

Mr. Herbert Parker II ’53

Mr. Stephen B. Parker ’59

Mr. Richard T. Perkin ’50

Mr. David R. Perry ’50

Mrs. Ellen Rock Phillips ’50

Mr. Howard Phillips ’50

Mr. Lewis S. Pilcher ’50

Ms. Polly Platt ’56

Mrs. Judith van der Gracht Platt ’50

Prince

Mrs. Anne Gallagher Putnam ’34

Dr. William C. Quinby, Jr. ’32

Mr. Edward L. Reed ’50

Mr. George F. Roberts ’34

Mrs. Ann Crocker Roberts ’50

Ms. Eileen K. Roberts G ’12

Mrs. Margaret Filoon Robertson ’56

Mr. Henry M. Robinson III ’56

Mr. Morton and Mrs. Florence Rosenbloom P ’84

Ms. Alexandra B. Rudnitsky ’91

Mrs. Suzanne J. Runton ’49

Ms. M. L. Russell ’58

Mrs. Mary Owen Rutter ’50

Mr. John P. Salsgiver ’50

Mr. Stephen A. Sanderson ’49

Ms. Susan Sargent P ’93 ’97

Mr. Noel H. Scullin ’50

Ms. Nina Seidenman

Mrs. Elizabeth Alling Sewall P ’10 ’13

Mrs. Virginia Shaforth

Mr. Jack Sheehan, Sr.

Mrs. Elizabeth Cameron Shepherd ’44

Dr. Devinder Singh P ’90 ’99

Mr. Sherrod E. Skinner, Jr. ’47

Mr. A. O. Smith

Mr. Russell T. Smith

Mrs. Marilyn Martin Smith ’50

Ms. Ann Elizabeth Southworth

Mr. Pierpont Stackpole ’23

Mrs. Katherine Maclaurin Staples ’54

Mr. Herbert G. Stokinger ’24

Mr. Samuel Z. Stone ’50

Mr. Harry C. Stubbs

Mr. J. Braddock Sturges

Mr. Hale Sturges II ’56

Ms. Dorothy Y. Sullivan

Mr. Samuel S. Talbot II ’65

Ms. Barbara Taylor

Mrs. Leslie Hamilton Tobey ’50

Mr. Johnston Torney ’37

Mr. Peter N. Toulmin ’45

Ms. Martha Pappas Tsiros ’58

Mr. Oliver F. Wadsworth ’23

Mr. Donald B. Wales

Ms. Lucile M. Wallace ’77

Weddad

Mr. David L. Weltman

Mr. Edward E. Wendell ’28

Mr. George B. Wendell ’21

Mr. George W. Wheelwright IV ’50

Mr. David D. Wicks

Dr. Richard B. Whitehead ’50

Mr. Rodney C. Wilde ’50

Mr. Ralph B. Williams ’26

Mr. Sanford L. Williams ‘50

Mr. Ralph B. Williams III ’51

Mr. Albert C. Williams ’60

Mr. James S. Willis, Jr. ’50

Mrs. Lucy C. Withington

Mrs. Anne McCoy Wright ’50


The Report on Giving

The Report on Giving recognizes the generosity of Milton's graduates, parents, faculty, staff, parents of graduates, grandparents and friends whose contributions help ensure that Milton's students continue to have the very best educational experience possible.

Thank You

We sincerely appreciate and wish to acknowledge donors who made gifts between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016 in the 2015–2016 Report on Giving. Your support makes an important difference in the lives of students, faculty and in our community. To make a gift and be recognized in the 2016–2017 report, visit: milton.edu/donate

Questions?

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this Report. If errors or omissions have occurred, please accept our apologies and advise Laura Cannata, Stewardship & Donor Relations Manager at 617.898.2113 or laura_cannata@milton.edu, so that corrections can be made. Thank you.

Milton_seal_color