Parents’ Weekend: October 25–26, 2019

Download a printable PDF of the weekend schedule.

Thursday, October 24

6:30 p.m.

Class I parent reception (Straus Library)

Class II parent dinner (Robert Saltonstall Gymnasium)

Class III parent reception (Wigg Hall)

Class IV parent dinner (Caroline Saltonstall Gymnasium)

Friday, October 25

7:45 a.m.
Registration

Class I (Schwarz Student Center)
Class II (Wigg Hall)
Class III (Kellner Performing Arts Center, Arts Commons)
Class IV (Robert Saltonstall Gymnasium)

8–8:15 a.m.
Morning assembly

Class I (Schwarz Student Center)
Class II (Wigg Hall)
Class III (Kellner Performing Arts Center, King Theatre)
Class IV (Robert Saltonstall Gymnasium)

8:20–2:55 p.m.
Classroom visits

10–10:30 a.m.
Coffee and refreshments available in Wigg Hall and the upper and lower level of the Schwarz Student Center

11:15 a.m.–1:40 p.m.
Luncheon for students, parents, advisors and teachers (Fitzgibbons Convocation Center)

3–3:45 p.m.
Remarks by Head of School Todd Bland (Wigg Hall)

3–5:30 p.m.
Opportunities to meet with individual teachers

4–5:30 p.m.
The Parents’ Association reception. Please note that this reception is for parents only. (Straus Library)

5:30–6 p.m.
Community Engagement trips: Puerto Rico (March break) travel logistics; New Mexico (June) informational (Cox LibraryFor parents who are unable to attend the meeting on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.

7:30 p.m.
Class IV Follies (King Theatre)

GAME SCHEDULE

3:15 p.m.: 3rd field hockey vs. Milton High
4 p.m.:
2nd field hockey vs. Winsor School
4 p.m.: 2nd (B) boys’ soccer vs. Milton High
4:30 p.m.: 3rd boys’ soccer vs. Boston University Academy

Advisors and teachers will be available for conferences throughout the day on Friday and Saturday morning. The Academic Skills Center will be open to parents on Friday from 1–3 p.m.

Saturday, October 26

8-8:30 a.m.
International family gathering (Straus Library, Trustees Room)

8:15 a.m.
Registration for parent/teacher conferences; coffee and refreshments available (Wigg Hall)

8:30–9 a.m.
Class I parents: Presentation on senior projects (Straus Library)

8:30–9:30 a.m.
Class III parents and students: Optional presentation on semester programs—Mountain School and Maine Coast Semester; information about these programs and how they integrate into the Class II year (Cox Library, Stackpole Room)

8:30–11:30 a.m.
Advisors and teachers available for conferences

9–9:30 a.m.
Open college forum for Class I parents: An opportunity to ask questions about the college process (Straus Library)

9–10 a.m.
Session for Class IV parents and students; presentation by Glenn Hall, prevention specialist from Freedom from Chemical Dependency (FCD) (Kellner Performing Arts Center, King Theatre)

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Performance by Class IV Jazz Combo (Kellner Performing Arts Center, Orchestra Room)

10:30–11:30 a.m.

Class I parents: Financial aid overview; next steps for Class I parents (Straus Library)

Class II parents: Parenting in the college process (Kellner Performing Arts Center, King Theatre)

Class III parents: Presentations on exchange programs and School Year Abroad

French Exchange (Ware Hall, Room 300)
Spanish Exchange (Ware Hall, Room 309)
School Year Abroad (Ware Hall, Room 304)
Chinese Exchange (Ware Hall, Room 312)

11:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
Community Engagement trips: Puerto Rico (March break) travel logistics; New Mexico (June) informational (Wigg Hall)

12–12:30 p.m.
Class III parents: An informal Q&A session with the dean of college counseling (Straus Library)

3-5 p.m.
Parents’ Association sports hospitality: Parents and fans are invited for hot drinks and snacks while cheering on the Mustangs (Athletic and Convocation Center lobby)

GAME SCHEDULE

3 p.m.: 2nd girls’ soccer vs. Winsor
3 p.m.:
2nd girls’ cross country vs. Brooks School/Tabor Academy
3 p.m.: 1st football vs. Belmont Hill School
3:15 p.m.: 1st volleyball vs. The Governor’s Academy
3:15 p.m.: 2nd Volleyball vs. The Governor’s Academy
3:30 p.m.: 2nd boys’ cross country vs. Belmont Hill School/Brooks School/Tabor Academy
3:30 p.m.: 1st boys’ soccer vs. Belmont Hill School
3:30 p.m.: 2nd boys’ soccer vs. Belmont Hill School
3:30 p.m.: 1st girls’ soccer vs. Worcester Academy
4 p.m.: 1st girls’ cross country vs. Brooks School/Tabor Academy
4 p.m.: 1st field hockey vs. Holderness School
4:30 p.m.: 1st boys’ cross country vs. Belmont Hill School/Brooks School/Tabor Academy

X