In Honor & In Memory

2016–2017 Report on Giving

We extend our sincere thanks to donors for making thoughtful and enduring gifts in honor or in memory of the following:

 

In Honor

Keisha Baffour-Addo ’17

Elaine S. Apthorp ’75

Emily Arsenault

Samuel L. Audette ’13

Lisa Baker P ’20 ’21 ’28

David B. Ball ’88

Erica C. Banderob P ’02

John T. Banderob P ’93 ’02

Dr. Richard Barbieri

Gianna M. Beniers ’15

Dr. Julia Wallace Bennett ’79

Corey E. Bergen-Caras ’04

Hugh W. Bigelow, Jr. ’65

Todd B. Bland P ’13 ’14 ’14

Mark C. Bodner ’17

Jackie Bonenfant P ’05 ’07

Emily L Bosworth

Erin A. Brady ’19

Alisa Braithwaite

Nathaniel D. Bresnick ’14

Jane Brewer P ’88 ’91 ’97

Avery M. Buckley Griffin

Ariela S. Buxbaum Grice ’15

Demetrius P. Caminis ’08

Paul Cannata P ’22

Centre Street Hooligans

Joseph B. Chase ’85

Melissa W. Chase ’83

Sarah B. Chase ’79

Thomas M. Chase ’77

Eileen Chi ’29

Kendall Chun

Class of 1962

Class of 1967

Ana Colbert P ’90 ’92 ’95

James F. Connolly P ’89 ’90 ’97

Sonya Conway

Derrick C. Cooper ’86

Oona M. Coy ’93

Lily E. Creem ’22

John P. Daley ’17

Anna DiGravio ’16

Vicker V. DiGravio ’19

Ethan A. Domokos ’17

Don Dregalla P ’06

Michael Duseau

David Eastburn P ’74 ’76 ’79

Rebecca Edelman

Michael Edgar P ’22

Kelli Edwards P ’17

Lida Famili

Brendan Farmer

Carrie Ferrin

Sarah Fishman ’12

Eric Fishman ’10

Ned Fitzgibbons

Larry Fitzpatrick P ’01 ’05

Frances Flaherty P ’85 ’86 ’92

Thomas Flaherty P ’85 ’86 ’92

Delaney M. Flynn ’13

Isaac S. Fossas ’17

Gertrude S. Foster

Douglas C. Fricke P ’91 ’94

Katie J. Friis ’17

Todd Fry

Michael G. George P ’19 ’20 ’22

Charlotte F. Gilson ’21

Alexandra Golden ’13

Jacquelyn M. Golden ’17

Peter J. Graves ’14

Spencer E. Gray III ’13

Christopher A. Hales P ’16 ’20

Katherine K. Hall ’14

Hallowell House Class of 1990

Ian H. Halpern ’06

Kelly J. Han ’19

Katherine B. Herzog P ’80

Mark S. Hilgendorf P ’98 ’00

The Ho Family

Lok Ngai Ho ’18

All of my Hathaway ladies!

Josie Hughes P ’90 ’94 G ’17

Avery M. Hutchison ’13

Byron M. Hutchison ’12

Kasia M. Ifill ’13

Martha H. Jacobsen

Terri James-Solomon

John Lingos-Webb ’05

Margaret Johnson

David K. Jones ’16

Katherine V. Jones ’19

Karin Roethke Kahn

Leo Khadduri ’20

Shaw Kong

Diana B. Kornet ’89

Joshua L. Krieger ’04

Isabelle Lantieri

Joy Tin Yan Lee ’17

Mary Libby P ’81 ’87

Tatiana A. Lingos-Webb ’99

Tori Lockwood

Clare F. Lonergan ’17

Michael Lou

Nathaniel G. Lundie ’14

Kevin W. MacDonald P ’07 ’09

Missy Manzer P ’02 ’07

Maria Gerrity P ’97 ’00 ’06

Susan Marianelli

Daisy C. Marshall ’20

Piper E. Marshall ’22

Truman H. Marshall ’18

Walter S. McCloskey P ’91 ’96

Rebecca R. McEnany ’81

Jane McGuinness P ’99 ’02

Jose Benitez-Melendez

Paul Menneg P ’02 ’05

David J. Mercier ’15

Francis D. Millet

Millet Class of 2017

Milton Academy Grounds Crew

Milton Sailing

Andrea Geyling-Moore P ’20

Landon Tran Muzquiz ’28

Hannah M. Neri ’18

Laura Beatrix Newmark ’94

Tiffany Nguyen ’12

Tina Nguyen ’07

Titania Nguyen ’14

Norris House

Cecil J. North, Jr. ’48 P ’81

James Y. Oh ’18

Frederick O. Okito ’17

Lynn O’Sullivan

Elizabeth M. Paci ’02

Charis S. Palandjian ’18

Pari L. Palandjian ’20

Te S. Palandjian ’17

Peter Parisi

Miriam Pearlstein ’24

Sadie L. Pearlstein ’21

Alexander B. Peters ’12

Allison R. Polimeno ’23

Grace L. Polimeno ’28

Larry Pollans P ’97 ’00

Diane Proctor

Howey H. Qiu ’14

Mary Jo Ramos

Todd C. Richman ’88

Sandra Roak P ’78 ’81

Paul E. Robinson ’55

Roger P. Romero ’88

Sam Rosen

Melissa B. Rubin ’91

Victoria S. Ruvkun ’15

SAGE

William Satterthwaite

John A. Schneider ’00

Susan B. Schniewind ’78

Sarah G. Schram-Borg ’99

Deborah Simon

Bob Sinicrope P ’96

Avaneesh V. Siruvuri ’26

Sherrod E. Skinner III ’72 P ’03 ’05

John Charles Smith

Theodore B. Solter ’20

Emily Sosland ’95

The Steimle Family

John S. Sullivan ’00

Daniel S. W. Suter ’20

Matthew P. Tabor ’17

Tarim Chung P ’20 ’21 ’28

Julia Tatsch

Jana Taylor

Shanlyn Tse ’15

Robert Tyler P ’16 ’18

John C. Ulin ’83

Salomon-Gerardo Diaz-Valencia

Dylan H. Volman ’18

Austin J. Vyas ’17

Carly Wade

Carolyn A. Wade

Caroline B. Wall ’15

Daniel T. Wang ’17

Mark J. White

Nathaniel G. Wideman ’21

Thomas B. Wideman ’23

Ryan M. Wilson ’18

Wolcott Burn Crew

Vivian WuWong P ’13 ’18

Laura Wyrick

Elias & Milo Zaklad

Wenqi Zhao ’19

Shimin Zhou

John Zlliax P ’84

Charlotte J. Zonis ’15

Jonathan Zonis ’83 P ’15 ’18

Maia Zonis ’18

 

In Memory

A. Howard Abell P ’60 ’62

Benjamin Abrams

Read E. Albright ’56

Ted Allen

Charles O. Ames ’44

Joseph & Cologera Anzalone

Dr. Daniel Arons

Marjorie Jackson Bard ’50

Mary De Long Baubie ’45

Judson Bemis ’32

Dorothy Whitney Bieri ’50

Sue Bisbee

Dr. Robert L. Bradley ’64

Joseph M. Bradley ’29

Joseph M. Bradley, Jr. ’53

Peter J. Brennan

Colonel Francis Gorham Brigham, Jr. ’33 P ’61 ’63

Richard Buckner

Francine Bustin P ’79 ’81

Paul S. Byard ’57 P ’86 ’89

Edmund C. Cabot ’55

Frederick C. Cabot ’55

Margaret Pratt Cardozo ’50

Charles G. Carleton ’47

Hugh G. Carmichael ’56

Ann Carter P ’65 ’66 GP ’00 ’02 ’05

Mara Cary

Anne M. Cassin

Dr. Hugh P. Chandler ’50

Cameron Clark ’62 P ’91

John Collins ’94

Roger T. Connor

Chandler B. Converse ’50

Alexandra B. Cooper ’02

Harris L. Coulter ’50

Gazaway L. Crittenden, Jr. ’61 P ’87

Gazway Lamar Crittenden, Jr. ’61 P ’87

Professor John F. Crocker IV ’64

Robert L. Daley ’42 P ’82 ’83

William L. Devens ’61

Gina M. DiCienzo ’03

Augustus F. Doty, Jr. ’50

Kingsley Durant ’50

Kintzing B. Emmons, Jr. ’50

Rebecca Hallowell Faxon ’28 P ’51 ’53 ’57 ’63

Robert M. Faxon ’28 P ’51 ’53 ’57 ’63

Barclay Feather

Edgar C. Felton ’52 P ’79

Catherine Koch Fitzgerald P ’83

Elliot Forbes ’36

Mary North French ’51

Thomas B. Gannett ’31

Lloyd M. Garrison ’50 P ’81 ’83

Melissa Dilworth Gold ’61

Deborah Wildes Granger ’50

Barbara Burnett Gratwick ’24

Beverly Sills Greenough

Peter B. Greenough ’35

Elinor Griffin P ’86 ’88

Karl T. Gundersen ’50

Dr. Phillips Hallowell ’36

P. J. Hanley, Jr. ’72

Dr. Edward S. Hartman ’85 P ’17 ’21

Eric and Mary Hartmann P ’54 ’57 ’58 G ’86

J. K. Herbert, Jr. ’50 P ’80

George J. Hill III ’50

Thomas A. Honey P ’15

Guy D. Hughes P ’90 ’94

Leslie Jones Jackson ’50

David B. Jenkins ’49 G ’11 ’17

Laurence S. Johnson, Jr. ’67

Estelle Lawson Johnston ’46

Michael E. Jones ’54

Dr. Eleanor H. Jorden P ’75 ’78 GP ’09

John Karle P ’14

Barbara Rice Kashanski ’50

Stephen D. Kendig P ’20

Robert F. Kennedy ’44

Senator Edward M. Kennedy ’50

John N. Kidder ’50

Diana D. Kirk ’50

Mr. & Mrs. Warren B. Koehler P ’51

Jea Min La G ’20 ’23

Rosie LaVigne

Robert F. Lawson ’48

Elisha F. Lee ’52 P ’76 G ’06

Lee M. Levitan ’13

Dr. Edward Lintz P ’89 ’92 ’95

Bancroft Littlefield, Jr. ’60 P ’85 ’87

Martin G. Lobkowicz ’47

Elaine M. Lyons P ’92 ’93 ’95 ’99

Priscilla C. Lyons P ’96

Abigail B. Mackey ’82

Janet Burke Mann ’50

Richard ‘Lefty’ Marr P ’78 ’79 ’81 ’85

Barbara Marsh P ’98

Henry L. Masters ’02

Joseph Mattison III ’62

Leo Maza

Maria Teresa Reece Michie ’57

Elizabeth Watson Millet ’34

John B. Millet, Jr. ’60 P ’86 ’91

Duffy Monahon ’59 P ’02

Bill Moore

Weld Morgan ’28 P ’57 G ’86

Chuck Morrison

Tom Morrison

Cheryl Nicholas P ’10

Timothy F. Nichols ’50

Albert Norris P ’57 ’60 ’62

Mary Lou Norris P ’57 ’60 ’62

Janet G. O’Donnell ’74

Morgan Palmer ’51

James A. Pappas ’64 P ’89 ’92 ’95 ’97

John C. Pappas, Jr. ’59

Herbert Parker II ’53

Richard T. Perkin ’50

David R. Perry ’50

Elizabeth Peto G ’15

Ellen Rock Phillips ’50

Howard Phillips ’50

Lewis S. Pilcher ’50

Judith van der Gracht Platt ’50

Anne Gallagher Putnam ’34 P ’61 ’65 ’91

Dr. William C. Quinby, Jr. ’32

Edward L. Reed ’50

Charles Reynolds

Nina E. Riggs ’95

David Roak P ’78 ’81

Antoinette Crocker Roberts ’50

George F. Roberts ’34

Margaret Filoon Robertson ’56 P ’81 ’81 ’83 ’88

Mary Punderson Rockwell

Antonio and Maria Ruben P ’88 ’92

Alexandra B. Rudnitsky ’91

M. L. Russell ’58

Mary Owen Rutter ’50

John P. Salsgiver ’50

Stephen A. Sanderson ’49

Win Sargent ’53

Noel H. Scullin ’50

Nina Seidenman

Elizabeth Alling Sewall P ’10 ’13

Jack Sheehan G ’14 ’17 ’20

Dr. Birjinder Singh P ’90 ’99

A.O. Smith

Marilyn Martin Smith ’50

Russell T. Smith

Katherine M. Staples ’54

David S. Stone ’70 P ’02 ’05

Samuel Z. Stone ’50

Harry C. Stubbs

Hale Sturges II ’56

J. Braddock Sturges

Samuel S. Talbot II ’65

Barbara Taylor

Henry H. Thayer ’54 P ’83

Leslie Hamilton Tobey ’50

Johnston Torney ’37 P ’82 ’83

Rafael Torrico, Jr. ’55 P ’85

Martha Pappas Tsiros ’58

Mattie Travis Turner G ’20

Alice and Hugh Verano P ’73

Oliver F. Wadsworth ’23

Eustis Walcott ’28

Donald B. Wales

Weddad

Elisabeth Endicott Weil P ’92

Edward W. Weld ’55

Edward E. Wendell ’28

George B. Wendell ’21

George W. Wheelwright IV ’50

Pamela White P ’94 ’99 G ’27

Dr. Richard B. Whitehead ’50

Rodney C. Wilde ’50

Ana and Daniel Wilfrid

Albert C. Williams ’60

Ralph B. Williams ’26

Ralph B. Williams ’26

Ralph B. Williams III ’51

Sanford Low Williams ’50

James S. Willis, Jr. ’50

Lucy C. Withington

Anne McCoy Wright ’50


The Report on Giving

The Report on Giving recognizes the generosity of Milton's graduates, parents, faculty, staff, parents of graduates, grandparents and friends whose contributions help ensure that Milton's students continue to have the very best educational experience possible.

Thank You

We sincerely appreciate and wish to acknowledge donors who made gifts between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017 in the 2016–2017 Report on Giving. Your support makes an important difference in the lives of students, faculty and in our community. To make a gift and be recognized in the 2017–2018 report, visit: milton.edu/donate

Questions?

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this Report. If errors or omissions have occurred, please accept our apologies and advise Laura Cannata, Stewardship & Donor Relations Manager at 617.898.2113 or laura_cannata@milton.edu, so that corrections can be made. Thank you.

Milton_seal_color