In Honor & In Memory

2018–2019 Report on Giving

In honor of and memorial gifts are a gesture of care, respect and appreciation that honors a person, family or group’s legacy. Donors may contribute in any amount and direct according to their wishes. During the 2018–2019 fiscal year, thoughtful gifts were received in honor of and in memory of the names listed here.

 

In Honor

Racheal Adriko

Dar Anastas

Dr. Nancy B. Anderson P ’28

Elaine S. Apthorp ’75

Abigail J. Arons ’95

Dara B. Arons ’92

Miles E. Bailey

Elizabeth C. Baker  P ’20 ’21 ’28

David B. Ball ’88

Alec K. Beesmer ’18

Jose Benitez-Melendez

Joan Bentinck-Smith ’42

Daniel Berger ’85

Jane Bihldorff ’65 P ’92 ’97 G ’19 ’22

John P. Bihldorff ’63 P ’92 ’97 G ’19 ’22

Kimberly A. Blair ’90

Alyssa M. Blaize ’08

Todd B. Bland P ’13 ’14 ’14

Jackie Bonenfant P ’05 ’07

Pru M. Bovee ’78

Mary E. Bruynell ’08

Philip Cabot P ’12

Wendy Cabot P ’12

Demetrius P. Caminis ’08

Paul D. Cannata P ’22 ’24

Joseph B. Chase ’85

Melissa W. Chase ’83

Sarah B. Chase ’79

Thomas M. Chase ’77

Bryan Cheney P ’96 ’98 ’02

Kendall Chun

P. Tarim Chung P ’20 ’21 ’28

Louis C. Cohan ’31

Peter C. Cohan ’28

Nicole Colson

Katie Connolly P ’28 ’31

Derrick C. Cooper ’86

Lily E. Creem ’22

Wilder Crosier ’21

Steve Darling P ’23 ’21

John M. Delfs ’98

Anna M. DiGravio ’16

Vicker V. DiGravio ’19

Jonathan D. DuBois ’58 P ’91 ’95 G ’20 ’21

David Eastburn P ’74 ’76 ’79

Kamyra S. Edokpolor ’12

Kelli Edwards P ’17 ’21

George H. Fernald

Matt Fishbein

Larry Fitzpatrick P ’01 ’05

Gertrude S. Foster

Noah S. Fuller ’18

Mitchell E. Gelber ’92

Scott M. Gelber ’95

Michael G. George P ’19 ’20 ’22

Robert P. Gilpin P ’96 ’97 ’00

Charlotte F. Gilson ’21

Ira-John Gorman

Spencer E. Gray III ’13

Richard L. Griffin P ’86 ’88

Georgia R. Gullo ’31

Chris A. Hales P ’16 ’20

Ned Handy

James Hejduk

Emily C. Hong ’21

Prudence H. Hyman ’00

Eric Idsvoog

Daniel P. Jagaselvan ’13

Terri L. James Solomon

Margaret A. Johnson

Sam E. Kaplan ’10

Dr. Anne L. Kaufman ’79 P ’15

Grace R. Kernohan ’13

Ian M. Kernohan ’11

Leo Khadduri ’20

Lawrence S. Kim ’21

Ari Krieger

Jack M. Kruse ’73 and Family

Calvin L. Lareau ’22

Alexander K. Lee ’14

Savanna Leung ’23

Nicole Lonergan

Michael Lou

Elizabeth Lillis Love

Nathaniel G. Lundie ’14

Kevin MacDonald P ’07 ’09

Missy Manzer P ’02 ’07

Daisy C. Marshall ’20

Piper E. Marshall ’22

Truman H. Marshall ’18

Sharon Mathieu P ’19 ’21

Jonathan Matters ’22

Nancy McCuen P ’09

Kimia N. Mohyeddin ’21

Lisa Morin P ’25

Jaime Mulligan

Dr. Steven B. Newman ’69 P ’04

Dr. Kenneth J. Newmark and Susan Newmark P ’94

Elizabeth M. Paci ’02

Peter Parisi

Miriam Pearlstein ’24

Sadie L. Pearlstein ’21

Rachel Pedersen

Sarah Pinard

Allison R. Polimeno ’23

Grace L. Polimeno ’28

Larry Pollans P ’97 ’00

Anna L. Roberts ’12

Nancy P. Roberts ’69

Charles A. Robinson, Jr. ’54

Ilan Rodriguez

Isabel S. Rodriguez

Laura H. Rogers

Sakellaris Family

Lee Sargent ’96

Tyler W. Sargent ’96

Gordon and Elizabeth Sewall P ’10 ’13

Abigail T. Sheehan ’20

Deborah Simon

Bob Sinicrope P ’96

Avaneesh V. Siruvuri ’26

Rod E. Skinner III ’72 P ’03 ’05

Jacob G. Sloane ’18

JC Smith

Theo B. Solter ’20

Emily Sosland ’95

Laurel S. Starks P ’09 ’12

Madeline T. Stavis ’17

Nancy Stawarky

Kathleen Swien P ’14

Erick N. Tseng ’97

Bob  S. Tyler P ’16 ’18

John C. Ulin ’83

Professor Gisela M. Von Hanstein ’54

Carolyn A. Wade

Lindsay Weiner

The Wideman Family

Class of 1959

Class of 1969

Class of 1969 Boy’s School

Class of 1974

Class of 1989

Class of 1991

Class of 2012

Computer Science program

Dorm parents in Norris House

Ending Bostons 21 month sports championship drought

The Outstanding Faculty at Milton Academy

Teachers of 2018-2019 school year of Jason Lee

 

In Memory

The Honorable Samuel Adams ’44

Cecilia Andrews P ’84 ’88 ’93

Michael P. Aulson ’78

Priscilla Bailey

George P. Bates ’50

John R Bemis ’35

Dorothy Whitney Bieri ’50

Lisa Bigelow Roberts ’50

James E. Bland ’58

Sally Bowles ’56

Dr. Robert L. Bradley ’64

Roswell Brayton, Jr  ’69

F. Gorham Brigham, Jr ’33

Betsy Brown Bower ’49

Richard Buckner III

Janet Burke Mann ’50

Paul Spencer Byard, ’57 P ’86 ’89

Francis V. Cahouet ’50

Alan G. Carr ’53 P ’78 ’85

Adams H Carter ’32

Dr. Hugh P. Chandler ’50

George W. Chase ’49

Cameron Clark ’62 P ’91

Roger T. Connor

Chandler B. Converse ’50

George Cook ’50

Alexandra B. Cooper ’02

Harris L. Coulter ’50

Gazaway L. Crittenden, Jr. ’61 P ’87

Antoinette Crocker Roberts ’50

John Daley P ’17

Martin J. DeMatteo, Jr. ’85

Michael Denneen ’81 P ’21

William L. Devens ’61

Gina M. DiCienzo ’03

Melissa Dilworth Gold ’61

Augustus F. Doty, Jr. ’50

Rev Richard H. Downes

Albion C. Drinkwater ’33

Kingsley Durant ’50

Kintzing B. Emmons, Jr. ’50

Darrell Epps ’69

Margaret Filoon Robertson ’56 P ’81 ’81 ’83 ’88

Elliot Forbes ’36

Ralph Forbes ’58 P ’85

Kathleen Foulke P ’94

Guy L. Foulke, Jr. P ’94

William B. Gannett, Sr. ’43

Lloyd M. Garrison ’50 P ’81 ’83

Dr. Christopher C. Getch ’79

Arline Greenleaf P ’77 ’81

Ellie Griffin P ’86 ’88

Mason Gross P ’59 ’61

Karl T. Gundersen ’50

Ashton R. Hallett ’54

Leslie Hamilton Tobey ’50

Edward O. Handy, Jr. ’47 P ’79 ’85 G ’02 ’06 ’09 ’09 ’12 ’16 ’17

Dr. Edward S. Hartman ’85 P ’17 ’21

Caroline Haussermann ’43

Coach Paul Healy

J. K. Herbert, Jr. ’50 P ’80

Kay Herzog P ’80

Colby Hewitt ’43 P ’67 ’69 ’78

George J. Hill III ’50

Franklin Holgate ’69

Thomas Honey P ’15

Guy Hughes P ’90 ’94

Mathew Huntington ’82

Benjamin Hurd ’38 P ’75 ’77 ’79 ’81 ’83

The Honorable George N. Hurd, Jr. ’38

Marjorie Jackson Bard ’50

David Jeffries ’42

David B. Jenkins ’49  G ’11 ’17

Margaret Jewett Greer ’47 P ’77 ’84 G ’09 ’13 ’14

Cyril Hamlen Jones

Leslie Jones Jackson ’50

Dr. Eleanor H. Jorden P ’75 ’78

Senator Edward M. Kennedy ’50

Julia Kernan Parrish ’30

John N. Kidder ’50

Mary Lee E. Kimball ’29

Warren and Natalie Koehler P ’51

Harvey and Eleanor Kram  G ’05

Margaret Lavigne  G ’07 ’11

Elisha Lee ’52 P ’76 G ’06

Harriet B Lee ’52

Barry L. Leibsohn ’65

Lee M. Levitan ’13

June Lewis  G ’03

Edward A. Lindsay ’75

Elaine M. Lyons P ’92 ’93 ’95 ’99

Abigail MacKey ’82

W. David Malcolm, Jr ’50

Richard T. Marr P ’78 ’79 ’81 ’85

Richard Lefty Marr P ’78 ’79 ’81 ’85

Barbara L. Marsh P ’98

Marilyn Martin Smith ’50

Henry L. Masters ’02

Leo Maza

Anne McCoy Wright ’50

Cort McMeel ’89

Phebe Miller P ’70 G ’07 ’11

Francis D. Millet

John B Millet ’60 P ’86 ’91

Mary E.  Monahan ’59 P ’02

William M. Moore

Weld Morgan ’28

H. Reginald Nash

John B. Nash ’49

Timothy F. Nichols ’50

H. W. Nichols, Jr. ’30

Kurt Niemand

William S. North III ’54

Janet G. O’Donnell ’74

Mary Owen Rutter ’50

Thomas S. Paine ’58  G ’18

Herbert Parker II ’53

Richard T. Perkin ’50

David R. Perry ’50

Howard Phillips ’50

Samuel S. Pierce

Lewis S. Pilcher ’50

Mr. Pocock

Margaret Pratt Cardozo ’50

Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Rand

Kirk Rankin III ’50

Gregory Rasin P ’98 ’05 ’05

Edward H. Raymond ’54 P ’79

Maria Teresa Reece Michie ’57

Edward L. Reed ’50

Gordon P Reed ’44

Barbara Rice Kashanski ’50

Nina E. Riggs ’95

Lucas Tecumseh Klapper Riley

Peter Roberts ’66 P ’09

Henry M. Robinson III ’56

Paul E Robinson ’55

Ellen Rock Phillips ’50

Mary Roman

Rita Rooney Conway P ’10

M. L. Russell ’58

John P. Salsgiver ’50

Stephen A. Sanderson ’49

Winthrop Sargent IV ’53

Ryan O. Sebastian ’06

Elizabeth Shea

A. O. Smith

Prudence Spencer

Pierpont Stackpole ’23 P ’53 ’57

Katherine M. Staples ’54

Pamela Steele White P ’94 ’99 G ’27 ’30

Edmund A. Steimle, Jr. ’65 P ’92 ’95

Philip Stockton ’58

Herb Stokinger

David S. Stone ’70 P ’02 ’05

Samuel Z. Stone ’50

Harry C. Stubbs

John Delano Stubbs

Hale Sturges II ’56

Dorothy Sullivan

Samuel S. Talbot II ’65

Johnston Torney ’37 P ’82 ’83

Weston Torrey  G ’22 ’23

Judith van der Gracht Platt ’50

Dr. Peter M. Vassilev P ’96

Oliver F. Wadsworth ’23

Eustis Walcott ’28

Dr. Stephen Washburn ’43

Edward W. Weld ’55

Edward E. Wendell ’28

George B. Wendell ’21

George W. Wheelwright IV ’50

Dr. Richard B. Whitehead ’50

Rodney C. Wilde ’50

Deborah Wildes Granger ’50

Albert C. Williams ’60

Ralph B. Williams III ’51

Ralph B. Williams ’26

Sanford Low Williams ’50

Thomas B. Williams ’30

James S. Willis, Jr. ’50

Dr. Judy Wilson Child ’58

Lucy C. Withington

John Wylde ’54

Leo Zilla  G ’87 ’89 ’94

deceased ’59 classmates

Italics identify donors who are now deceased, but who made gifts during the 2018–2019 fiscal year.

A * (star) indicates Parent Fund or Alumni/ae Volunteers for the Milton Fund, or a Reunion Volunteer.

An M indicates an individual or family who has made gifts to the Milton Fund for three consecutive years.

A ¤ Indicates an individual or family who has made gifts to a non-Milton Fund for three consecutive years.

The Report on Giving

The Report on Giving recognizes the generosity of Milton's graduates, parents, faculty, staff, parents of graduates, grandparents and friends whose contributions help ensure that Milton's students continue to have the very best educational experience possible.

We appreciate and acknowledge donors who made gifts between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019 in the 2018–2019 Report on Giving. Your support makes an important difference in the lives of students, faculty and in our community. To make a gift and be recognized in the 2019–2020 report, visit: milton.edu/donate

Questions?

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this report. If errors or omissions have occurred, please accept our apologies and our stewardship team at 617.898.2447 so that corrections can be made. Thank you.

Milton_seal_color