In Honor & In Memory

2019–2020 Report on Giving

In honor of and memorial gifts are a gesture of care, respect and appreciation that honors a person, family or group’s legacy. Donors may contribute in any amount and direct according to their wishes. During the 2019–2020 fiscal year, thoughtful gifts were received in honor of and in memory of the names listed here.

In Honor

Matthew B. Abati ’24

Colin C. Baker ’04

Lisa Baker P ’20 ’21 ’28

Ned Bean P ’07 ’11

Todd B. Bland P ’13 ’14 ’14

Scott Bosworth P ’13 ’15

Matthew Brandstetter

Hugh D. Campbell ’47

Joseph B. Chase ’85

Thomas M. Chase ’77

Melissa W. Chase ’83

Sarah B. Chase ’79

Noah C. Cheng ’17

Tarim Chung P ’20 ’21 ’28

Katie Connolly P ’28 ’31

Sandra Correia

Lily E. Creem ’22

Greg Deehan

Liz Dixon Eversole

John F. Donahoe ’88

David Eastburn P ’74 ’76 ’79

Danny ’77 and Grace Evans ’77 P ’06 ’08 ’10 ’12

George Fernald

Matthew Fishbein

Thomas Flaherty P ’85 ’86 ’92

Gertrude S. Foster

Todd Fry

Riley Gay ’22

Michael G. George P ’19 ’20 ’22

Dr. Sydney Glassman

Spencer E Gray ’13

Christopher A. Hales P ’16 ’20

Claire M. Huffman ’15

Khizar Hussain

Daniel P. Jagaselvan ’13

Patrice Jean-Baptiste ’88 P ’19

Girls’ Soccer and Coach Kahn

Sam E. Kaplan ’10

James Kernohan P ’11 ’13

Lawrence Kim ’21

Riley Kinney

Andrew Knispel ’22

Hannah H. Kotler ’22

Ari Krieger

Mrs. Gertrude Miller LaVigne ’70 and Peter T. LaVigne P ’07 ’11

Jessica Lee

Samantha E. Lee ’20

Savanna Y. Leung ’23

Nicole Lonergan

Coach Kevin MacDonald and all the football coaches

Truman H. Marshall ’18

Daisy C. Marshall ’20

Piper E. Marshall ’22

Walter McCloskey P ’91 ’96

Alana McGrath

Kimia N. Mohyeddin ’21

Brad Moriarty

Kalel Anthony Mullings ’20

Elias and Marie Nassief

Dr. Steven B. Newman ’69 P ’04

Nathaniel Obler ’06

Dr. Ekene A. Onwuka ’04

Tasha Otenti

Elizabeth M. Paci ’02

Peter Parisi

Emma G. Petherick ’23

Sophie L. Petherick ’24

Sarah Pinard

Pamela Pleasants P ’20

Allison R. Polimeno ’23

Grace L. Polimeno ’28

Nicholas K. Potter ’17

Thomas Quintin

John Randolph ’65

Grant Robinson ’20

Laura Rogers

Melissa B. Rubin ’91

Tom Sando P ’05 ’06 ’07

Jessica Sawyer

Geraldine Seidel

Dr. Elihu Selter P ’27

Gary Shrager

Reese Emmett Sibor

Gisella Silva

Bob Sinicrope P ’96

Avaneesh V. Siruvuri ’26

Bridget Sitkoff P ’25

Rod Skinner P ’03 ’05

Alden H. Smith ’23

Emily Sosland ’95

Prudence Spencer

Laurel Starks P ’09 ’12

Nathaniel M. Stewart ’21

Anne Stone P ’72

Janet Suarez

John S. Sullivan ’00

Benjamin B. Taylor ’65 P ’97 ’01

Tom Troy P ’17 ’20

Erick N. Tseng ’97

Ms. Carolyn A. Wade

Sarah Wehle P ’02 ’06

Kim Wheeler

Sarah L. Wooten ’04

Vivian Wu Wong P ’13 ’18

Jonathan D. Yu ’10

Jess M. Yu ’06

50th Reunion

70th Reunion

Advisees

Class of 1951

Class of 1954

Class of 1970

Class of 1990 Reunion gift

Computer Science program

Development Team

Lower School Colleagues


In Memory

Mary Alice Amend 

Betty Anderson 

Steve Anderson ’57 

Louis Andrews 

Dr. Philip J. Andrews ’53 P ’84 ’88 ’93

Marjorie Jackson Bard ’50 

George P. Bates ’50 

Dorothy Whitney Bieri ’50 

Eleanor Gleason Bleakie ’37 

Russell Bourne ’46 

E. F. Bowditch ’31 P ’54 ’55 ’62

Betsy Brown Bower ’49 

Dr. Robert L. Bradley ’64 

Rodney C. Wilde ’50 

Harold T. Butts, Jr. ’50 

Paul S. Byard ’57 P ’86 ’89

Francis V. Cahouet ’50 

Margaret Pratt Cardozo ’50 

Charles G. Carleton ’47 

Mary Wilde Carswell ’50 

H. A. Carter ’32 

Hilretha Chandler 

Dr. Hugh P. Chandler ’50 

Arthur C.S. Choo 

Cameron Clark ’62 P ’91

Charlotte Cleveland ’45 

Tom Cleveland P ’71 ’73

Roger T. Connor 

Chandler B. Converse ’50 

Rita Rooney Conway 

George Cook ’50 

Harris L. Coulter ’50 

Gazaway L. Crittenden, Jr. ’61 P ’87

Martin J. DeMatteo, Jr. ’85 

Augustus F. Doty, Jr. ’50 

Joyce Duncan P ’76

Kingsley Durant ’50 

Kintzing B. Emmons, Jr. ’50 

Dwight D. Evans ’41 

Barclay Feather 

Anne Pappenheimer Forbes P ’58 ’60 ’63 ’64 ’65

Elliot Forbes ’36 

Dr. William H. Forbes ’19 P ’58 ’60 ’63 ’64 ’65

Tedo Francis ’55 

Mrs. Mary North French ’51 

Thomas B. Gannett ’31 

Lloyd M. Garrison ’50 P ’81 ’83

Christopher Getch ’79 

Melissa Dilworth Gold ’61 

Deborah Wildes Granger ’50 

Margaret Jewett Greer ’47 P ’77 ’84 G ’09 ’13 ’14

Karl T. Gundersen ’50 

James B Haley P ’97

Dr. Phillips Hallowell ’36 

Edward O. Handy, Jr. ’47 P ’79 ’85 G ’02 ’06 ’09 ’09 ’12 ’16 ’17

Martin DeMatteo and Ed Hartman P ’17 ’21

Derek Lucius Heap 

J. K. Herbert, Jr. ’50 P ’80

Katherine B. Herzog P ’80

George J. Hill III ’50 

William B. R. Hobbs ’67 P ’04 ’06 ’07 ’09

William Hobbs ’67 

Jayne T. Hubbell 

Guy D. Hughes P ’90 ’94

Matthew H. Huntington ’82 

Margaret Crocker Ives ’43 

Leslie Jones Jackson ’50 

Ruth Jaeger 

David Jeffries ’42 P ’71 ’74 ’81

Dr. Eleanor H. Jorden P ’75 ’78 G ’09

Barbara Rice Kashanski ’50 

Senator Edward M. Kennedy ’50 

John N. Kidder ’50 

Diana D. Kirk ’50 

Pearl Kornbluth 

Jea Min La G ’20 ’23

Elisha Lee ’52 P ’76 G ’06

Happy Lee ’52 

Jonathan C. S. Leong ’01 

Lee M. Levitan ’13 

June Lewis 

Edward A. Lindsay ’75 

Martin G. Lobkowicz ’47 

Laurence M. Lombard ’13 

Susan G. Loring 

Elaine M Lyons 

Alexander S. Macmillan III P ’01 ’04 ’06

John B. Malcolm, Jr. ’50 

W. D. Malcolm, Jr. ’50 

Janet Burke Mann ’50 

Richard Marr P ’78 ’79 ’81 ’85

Barbara Marsh P ’98

Leo Maza 

Dr. Abbott R. Miller 

Francis D. Millet 

John B Millet ’60 P ’86 ’91

Duffy Monahan ’59 

William Moore 

Dr. Patrick Moy P ’05

H. Reginald Nash 

Antoinette Nesto P ’67 ’69 ’73 ’80 G ’06 ’10 ’12

Francis W. Newbury ’56 

Timothy F. Nichols ’50 

Kurt Niemand 

Janet G. O’Donnell ’74 

Nancy O’Malley 

Robert M. O’Neil ’52 

Donald G. Paige ’64 P ’07

James A. Pappas ’64 P ’89 ’92 ’95 ’97

John C. Pappas, Jr. ’59 

Herbert Parker II ’53

Richard T. Perkin ’50 

David R. Perry ’50 

Ellen Rock Phillips ’50 

Howard Phillips ’50 

Lewis S. Pilcher ’50 

David Place ’39 P ’72 ’80 ’04 ’07

Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Rand 

Kirk Rankin III ’50 

Edward L. Reed ’50 

Nina E. Riggs ’95 

Antoinette Crocker Roberts ’50 

Lisa Roberts ’50 

Peter Roberts ’66 P ’09

Paul E. Robinson ’55 

Mary Roman 

Alexandra B. Rudnitsky ’91 

Ms. M. L. Russell ’58 

Mary Owen Rutter ’50 

John P. Salsgiver ’50 

Noel H. Scullin ’50 

Ryan Sebastian ’06 

Nina Seidenman 

Elizabeth A Sewall 

Adele Simonds ’49 

AO Smith 

Marilyn Martin Smith ’50 

Chip Steimle ’65 P ’92 ’95

Herbert G. Stokinger ’24 

David Stone ’70 P ’02 ’05

Galen Stone ’39 P ’72 G ’00 ’02

Samuel Z. Stone ’50 

John Delano Stubbs 

Hale Sturges II ’56 

Brad Sturgis 

Leslie Hamilton Tobey ’50 

Johnston Torney P ’82 ’83

Lyle Weston Torrey, Jr 

Anna Trakas P ’77 ’78 ’80

Martha Pappas Tsiros ’58 

Mattie Travis Turner G ’20

Judith van der Gracht Platt ’50 

Dr. Peter M. Vassilev 

Oliver Wadsworth ’23 

Thomas Wales 

Thomas J. Waters ’82 

Alexander W. Watson ’41 

David Weisman 

George P. Bates ’50 

Dr. Richard B. Whitehead ’50 

Rodney C. Wilde ’50 

Ralph Williams, Ralph Williams and Albert Williams 

Ralph B. Williams ’26 

Ralph B. Williams III ’51 

Sanford Low Williams ’50 

James S. Willis, Jr. ’50 

Chips Withington 

Anne McCoy Wright ’50 

Cecil C. Wylde ’50 

The Report on Giving

The Report on Giving recognizes the generosity of Milton's graduates, parents, faculty, staff, parents of graduates, grandparents and friends whose contributions help ensure that Milton's students continue to have the very best educational experience possible.

We appreciate and acknowledge donors who made gifts between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020 in the 2019–2020 Report on Giving. Your support makes an important difference in the lives of students, faculty and in our community. To make a gift and be recognized in the 2020–2021 report, visit: milton.edu/donate

Questions?

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this report. If errors or omissions have occurred, please accept our apologies and contact our stewardship team at 617.898.2447 so that corrections can be made. Thank you.

Milton_seal_color