Select Page

The Class of 2021 gathered under a tent on the Quad on Thursday morning to celebrate their peers at the Prize Assembly. Awards recognized overall student achievement as well as achievement in the performing arts, visual arts, English, science, math, classics, computer science, modern languages, history, public speaking, student publications and athletics.

The Head of School Award honors and thanks certain seniors for their demonstrated spirit of self-sacrifice, community concern, leadership, integrity, fairness, kindliness, and respect for others. Ten students were honored: Chiemerie Akunyili, Jana Amin, Diego Buyu, Tanisha Dunac, Ian Glick, Pedro Mateo, Kayla Mathieu, Sebastian Park, Emma Wright, and Zeke Yarboi.

Congratulations to all of the prize recipients, including a few junior students. Below is a complete list of awards:

CUM LAUDE 

Grace Elizabeth Albright 

Devon Reese Alperin

Jana Amin

*Colin Davis Baker

Samantha Hoit Bevins

Caroline Bliss Bragg

Jonathan Pengcheng Cao

Thea Ellis Chung

Alexander Wilder Crosier

Mikhail Alexeevich Dmitrienko

Garrett Franklin Doherty

Eliza Phillips Dunn

Isabelle Claudia Dupré

Joseph Philip Fadule

Ian Elliott Clarkson Glick

Sophia Lloy Vijayarani Hack

Emily Chuan Hong

* elected to Cum Laude in 2020

Lawrence Sungwon Kim

Anne On Kiu Kwok

Constance Scholastique Marie Yulin Legrand 

Luke Henry Monnich

Luca Benjamin Mostofi

Eleanor Martignetti Murphy

Matthew Edward O’Rourke

Miranda Grace Paiz

Nikhil Ashvin Pande

Sebastian Hyun Park

Charles Sanford Morgan Sloane

Annabelle Fleming Stoker

Brandon Yao Tang

Emily Parsons Taylor

Madeleine Scott Weiler

Christian David Westphal

Cecilia Witherspoon Zinny

THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AWARD 

The Head of School Award is presented each year to honor and celebrate certain members of Class I for their demonstrated spirit of self-sacrifice, community concern, leadership, integrity, fairness, kindliness, and respect for others.

Chiemerie Somgolie Akunyili
Pedro Mateo Mateo
Jana Amin Kayla
Ashley Mathieu
Diego Omondi Buyu
Sebastian Hyun Park
Tanisha Jud-Yannie Dunac
Emma Virginia Wright
Ian Elliott Clarkson Glick
Ezekiel Kobina Yarboi

THE JAMES S. WILLIS MEMORIAL AWARD 

To the Head Monitors.

Eliza Phillips Dunn
Garvin John McLaughlin

WILLIAM BACON LOVERING AWARD 

To two students, chosen by their classmates, who have helped most by their sense of duty to perpetuate the memory of a gallant gentleman and officer.

Garrett Franklin Doherty 
Isabella Rae’Nell Lora

THE LOUIS ANDREWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 

To a student who has best fulfilled their potential in the areas of intelligence, self-discipline, physical ability, concern for others and integrity.

Ezekiel Kobina Yarboi

THE KOREAN WAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 

Created in 1956 in memory of Frederick Sprague Barbour ’46, Thomas Amory Hubbard ’47, George Cabot Lee, Jr ’47, and Sherrod Emerson Skinner, Jr ’47, who gave their lives for their country and the United Nations. Awarded to students from abroad to enable them to further their education at Milton Academy, and who enrich the Milton community through their participation.

Manuella Mia Wangari Adriko

THE FRANK D. MILLET SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 

To students who demonstrate high moral integrity, support classmates, and have established meaningful relationships with peers and faculty. The Millet scholars, by virtue of their character and deeds, are integral members of their class and hold great promise as future leaders.

Perry Catarina Heredia
Pedro Mateo Mateo
Isabella Rae’Nell Lora

THE LEO MAZA AWARD 

Awarded to a student or students in Classes I–IV, who, in working within one of the culture or identity groups at the school, has made an outstanding contribution to the community by promoting the appreciation of that group throughout the rest of the school.

Sophia Lloy Vijayarani Hack
Lynn Yuan

THE H. ADAMS CARTER PRIZE 

Awarded to the student or students who, in their years at Milton, have shown a dedication to the pursuit of outdoor skills, demonstrated strong leadership, and reached high levels of personal achievement in one or more outdoor activities.

Pedro Mateo Mateo

THE A. HOWARD ABELL PRIZE 

Established by Dr. and Mrs. Eric Oldberg for students deemed exceptionally proficient or talented in instrumental or vocal music or in composition.

Caroline Bliss Bragg
Sebastian Hyun Park

HARRISON OTIS APTHORP MUSIC PRIZE 

Awarded in recognition of helpful activity in furthering in the school an interest and joy in music.

Ella Marie O’Hanlon

THE GEORGE SLOAN OLDBERG MEMORIAL PRIZE 

Awarded in memory of George Oldberg ’54, to members of the school who have been a unique influence in the field of music.

Yutian Fan
Conner Michael Hartman

THE SCIENCE PRIZE 

Awarded to students who have demonstrated genuine curiosity, enthusiasm, as well as remarkable scientific growth in physics, chemistry and/or biology.

Chiemerie Somgolie Akunyili
Nina Pal Kathiresan
Colin Davis Baker
Kayla Ashley Mathieu
Madeleine Elenore Cesaretti
Miranda Grace Paiz
Thea Ellis Chung
Alexander Wilder Crosier

Sebastian Hyun Park
Grace Trynin Denneen
George Alexander Rose
Garrett Franklin Doherty
Charles Sanford Morgan Sloane
Bill Damas Eugene
Emily Parsons Taylor
Charlotte Faye Gilson
Lauren Grace Walker
Ian Elliott Clarkson Glick
Oliver Ralph Weissleder
Conner Michael Hartman
Ezekiel Kobina Yarboi

THE WALES PRIZE 

Awarded in honor of Donald Wales who taught Class IV science for more than 36 years. It recognizes students in Class IV who have consistently demonstrated interest and excitement in science.

Claire Choe
Miriam Pearlstein
Erika Juhee Drisko
Abigail Jo Rochelle
Elena Ferrari
Shu-Wu Tsai
William Harter Clarkson Glick

THE ROBERT SALTONSTALL MEDAL 

For pre-eminence in physical efficiency and observance of the code of the true sportsman.

Casey Ellis Simmons

THE A. O. SMITH PRIZE 

Awarded by the English Department to students who display unusual talent in non-fiction writing.

Jana Amin
Emily Parsons Taylor
Eliza Phillips Dunn
Caroline Radford Wilson

THE CRITICAL ESSAY PRIZE 

Awarded by the English Department for the best essay about a work or works of literature.

Hannah Hanxi Kotler

THE MARKHAM AND PIERPONT STACKPOLE PRIZE 

Awarded in honor of two English teachers, father and son, to authors of unusual talent in creative writing.

Eliza Phillips Dunn
Kimia Naraka Mohyeddin
Anne On Kiu Kwok
Luke Henry Monnich

THE DOROTHY J. SULLIVAN AWARD 

To a Class I student who has demonstrated an outstanding attitude and commitment to athletics at Milton. She models exceptional sportsmanship, leadership and dedication, and she serves as an inspiration and role model to her teammates and others. 

Josephine Moon Vogel

THE DONALD CAMERON DUNCAN PRIZE FOR MATHEMATICS 

Awarded to students in Class I who have achieved excellence in the study of mathematics while demonstrating the kind of love of the subject and joy in promoting its understanding which will be the lasting legacy of Donald Duncan’s extraordinary contributions to the teaching of mathematics at Milton.

Colin Davis Baker
Sebastian Hyun Park
Alexander Wilder Crosier
Lauren Grace Walker
Sophia Lloy Vijayarani Hack
Ezekiel Kobina Yarboi

THE RICHARD PRICE ‘50 PRIZE IN TECHNICAL THEATER 

Awarded for unusual contributions of time, energy and ideas in theatre production and in technical assistance throughout a student’s career.

Sophia Lloy Vijayarani Hack

THE PERFORMING ARTS AWARD 

Presented by the Performing Arts Department for outstanding contributions in production work, acting, speech, audiovisuals, and dance throughout a student’s Milton career.

Buket Aktas
Emily Chuan Hong
Jana Amin Alyssa Lao
Kate Cabrera
Phoebe Thompson Mugford
Timothy Michael Colledge
Miranda Grace Paiz
Dashiell Lyle Evett
Benjamin Robert Simpson
Clare Margaret Foster
Madeleine Scott Weiler
Jace Roger Fuller

THE KIKI RICE-GRAY PRIZE 

Awarded for outstanding contributions to Milton Performing Arts throughout a student’s career in both performance and production.

Miranda Grace Paiz

THE PRISCILLA BAILEY AWARD 

To a student in her Class I year, recognizing exceptional athletic skill and admirable contributions to her team. This talented athlete demonstrates a strong work ethic and conducts herself with a spirit of teamwork and good sportsmanship.

Kiley O’Connor Erickson

THE HENRY WARDER CAREY PRIZE 

To members of the First Class, who, in Public Speaking and Oral Interpretation, have shown consistent effort, thoroughness of preparation, and concern for others.

Jana Amin
Miranda Grace Paiz

THE ROBERT L. DALEY PRIZE 

Created by his students of 1984 in his memory and honor, this prize in Classics is awarded to the student from Latin 4 or beyond who best exemplifies Mr. Daley’s love of languages.

Kate Madison Donovan-Maher

THE ALFRED ELLIOTT MEMORIAL TROPHY 

For self-sacrifice and devotion to the best interests of his teams, regardless of skill.

Pedro Mateo Mateo

THE RICHARD LAWRENCE DERBY MEMORIAL AWARD 

To members of the Second Class, outstanding in Mathematics, Astronomy, or Physics.

Sneha Jaiswal
Zoe Elizabeth Zimmerman Shleifer
Yanan Jiang
Elizabeth Walton Waterfall
John Matters
Andy Taiyue Zhang

THE GORHAM PALFREY FAUCON PRIZE 

Established in 1911 and awarded to Class I students who, in their study of history and social sciences, have demonstrated interest, outstanding achievement, respect for others, and a deep curiosity about the human experience.

Jonathan Pengcheng Cao
Nina Pal Kathiresan
Perry Catarina Heredia
Anne On Kiu Kwok
Yee June Hwang

THE BENJAMIN FOSDICK HARDING LATIN PRIZES 

Awarded on the basis of a separate test at each prize level.

Level 5: Hubert Patton King
Level 4: Melany Arielle Hirsch
Level 3: Pankhuri Dayal

THE MODERN LANGUAGES PRIZES 

Awarded to those students who, in the opinion of the Department, most exhibit the qualities of academic excellence, enthusiastic participation, and support of fellow students, both in and out of class.

Grace Elizabeth Albright
Kayla Ashley Mathieu
Caroline Bliss Bragg
Luke Henry Monnich
Ian Elliott Clarkson Glick
Sebastian Hyun Park
Sophia Lloy Vijayarani Hack
Cecilia Witherspoon Zinny

THE MILTON ACADEMY ART PRIZES 

Awarded for imagination and technical excellence in art and for an independent and creative spirit of endeavor.

Victoria Nicole Choo
Jeanette Bell Hitt
Isabelle Claudia Dupré
Eloïse Annis Spencer Maybank
Dashiell Lyle Evett
Anna Smirnova
Richard Bates Fearey
Madeleine Scott Weiler
Jace Roger Fuller
Liliana Lanning Day Zavolas

THE COMPUTER SCIENCE PRIZE 

Awarded to students for excellence in computer science.
Sebastian Hyun Park
Caroline Radford Wilson

Share This
X