Select Page

The School community gathered virtually this morning to celebrate seniors at the Prize Assembly. Awards recognized overall student achievement as well as achievement in the performing arts, visual arts, English, science, math, classics, computer science, modern languages, history, public speaking, student publications and athletics. 

The Head of School Award honors and thanks certain seniors for their demonstrated spirit of self-sacrifice, community concern, leadership, integrity, fairness, kindliness, and respect for others. Eight students were honored (in photo via zoom): Zaki Ellis M’hammedi Alaoui, Yaneris D’Anique Briggs, Jerry Ducasse, William Conners Livingston, Erinma Adaeze Onyewuchi, Allison Nicole Reilly, Jeanna Yuyang Shaw and Iryna Sobchyshyna. 

Congratulations to all of the prize recipients, including a few junior students. Below is a complete list of awards:

CUM LAUDE

Livesey Phillips Abar
Samantha Kimberly Bateman
Kiran John Biddinger
Zane Matthew Bookbinder
*Emma Elizabeth Bradley
Chloe Isabel Brenner
Grace Anne Chiang
Cori Ruth DeLano
Emma Sunhee Drisko
Ethan Ecklund Furdak
Ugur Gurol
Brendan Nichols Hegarty
Anna Johnson Holtschlag
Zacharia Hani Ibrahim
Sophia Augusta Lachenauer
Max Talbot Litvak
Danielle Chen Lu
Duncan Scot MacGillivray
William Hennessy Magann
Alexa Adams Mehlman
Devon Bolton Noble
Kathryn Anne Packard
Pari Lee Palandjian
Allison Nicole Reilly
Idone Farren Rhodes
Jayla Vera Rhodes
Alexander Burling Rodriguez
David Rui-Wen Shaw
*Jeanna Yuyang Shaw
Iryna Sobchyshyna
Elizabeth Jillian Wen-Ying Strang
Evita Thadhani
David Matias Walley
Jiaji Wang
Olivia Lynn Wang
Caitlin Elizabeth Waugh
Devon Mason Whalen
Miriam Zuo
Colin Davis Baker

* elected to Cum Laude in 2019

THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AWARD

The Head of School Award is presented each year to honor and celebrate certain members of Class I for their demonstrated spirit of self-sacrifice, community concern, leadership, integrity, fairness, kindliness, and respect for others.

Zaki Ellis M’hammedi Alaoui
Yaneris D’Anique Briggs
Jerry Ducasse
William Conners Livingston
Erinma Adaeze Onyewuchi
Allison Nicole Reilly
Jeanna Yuyang Shaw
Iryna Sobchyshyna

THE JAMES S. WILLIS MEMORIAL AWARD

To the Head Monitors. Beck Alexander Kendig Olivia Lynn Wang

WILLIAM BACON LOVERING AWARD

To two students, chosen by their classmates, who have helped most by their sense of duty to perpetuate the memory of a gallant gentleman and officer.

Jerry Ducasse
Brianna Ashley Lewis

THE LOUIS ANDREWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

To a student who has best fulfilled their potential in the areas of intelligence, self-discipline, physical ability, concern for others and integrity.

Yaneris D’Anique Briggs

THE KOREAN WAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Created in 1956 in memory of Frederick Sprague Barbour ’46, Thomas Amory Hubbard ’47, George Cabot Lee, Jr ’47, and Sherrod Emerson Skinner, Jr ’47, who gave their lives for their country and the United Nations. Awarded to students from abroad to enable them to further their education at Milton Academy, and who enrich the Milton community through their participation.

Iryna Sobchyshyna

THE FRANK D. MILLET SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

To students who demonstrate high moral integrity, support classmates, and have established meaningful relationships with peers and faculty. The Millet scholars, by virtue of their character and deeds, are integral members of their class and hold great promise as future leaders.

Jerry Ducasse
Jayla Vera Rhodes
Allison Nicole Reilly

THE LEO MAZA AWARD

Awarded to a student or students in Classes I – IV, who, in working within one of the culture or identity groups at the school, has made an outstanding contribution to the community by promoting the appreciation of that group throughout the rest of the school.

Kendelle Noelle Grubbs
Jeanna Yuyang Shaw

THE H. ADAMS CARTER PRIZE

Awarded to the student or students who, in their years at Milton, have shown a dedication to the pursuit of outdoor skills, demonstrated strong leadership, and reached high levels of personal achievement in one or more outdoor activities.

Matthew O’Rourke

THE A. HOWARD ABELL PRIZE

Established by Dr. and Mrs. Eric Oldberg for students deemed exceptionally proficient or talented in instrumental or vocal music or in composition.

Zan Donald Huang
David Rui-Wen Shaw

HARRISON OTIS APTHORP MUSIC PRIZE

Awarded in recognition of helpful activity in furthering in the school an interest and joy in music.

Allison Nicole Reilly
Charles Robert Volpe
Jennifer Wells Small

THE GEORGE SLOAN OLDBERG MEMORIAL PRIZE

Awarded in memory of George Oldberg ’54, to members of the school who have been a unique influence in the field of music.

Henry David Taylor

THE SCIENCE PRIZE

Awarded to students who have demonstrated genuine enthusiasm, as well as outstanding scientific ability in physics, chemistry and biology.

Kiran John Biddinger
Pari Lee Palandjian
Maya Jane Bokhari
Allison Nicole Reilly
Emma Elizabeth Bradley
Alexander Burling Rodriguez
Alaina Isabel Cherry
Jeanna Yuyang Shaw
Danielle Chen Lu
Elizabeth Jillian Wen-Ying Strang
Duncan Scot MacGillivray
Evita Thadhani
Kathryn Anne Packard

THE WALES PRIZE

Awarded in honor of Donald Wales who taught Class IV science for more than 36 years. It recognizes students in Class IV who have consistently demonstrated interest and excitement in science.

Lorenzo James de Simone
Isabella Kanczuk
Melany Arielle Hirsch
Jesse Ryan Shue
Thomas Stephen Hong Yi Yang

THE ROBERT SALTONSTALL MEDAL

For pre-eminence in physical efficiency and observance of the code of the true sportsman.

Kalel Anthony Mullings

THE A. O. SMITH PRIZE

Awarded by the English Department to students who display unusual talent in non-fiction writing.

Malia Gyr Chung
David Rui-Wen Shaw

THE CRITICAL ESSAY PRIZE

Awarded by the English Department for the best essay about a work or works of literature.

Eliza Phillips Dunn

THE MARKHAM AND PIERPONT STACKPOLE PRIZE

Awarded in honor of two English teachers, father and son, to authors of unusual talent in creative writing.

Caroline Bliss Bragg
Beck Alexander Kendig

THE DOROTHY J. SULLIVAN AWARD

To a Class I student who has demonstrated an outstanding attitude and commitment to athletics at Milton. She models exceptional sportsmanship, leadership and dedication, and she serves as an inspiration and role model to her teammates and others.

Katherine Virginia Dudley

THE DONALD CAMERON DUNCAN PRIZE FOR MATHEMATICS

Awarded to students in Class I who have achieved excellence in the study of mathematics while demonstrating the kind of love of the subject and joy in promoting its understanding which will be the lasting legacy of Donald Duncan’s extraordinary contributions to the teaching of mathematics at Milton.

Zachary Brennan Ankner
Jeanna Yuyang Shaw
Maya Jane Bokhari
Jun Seob Shim
Avery Rose Miller
Jiaji Wang
Allison Nicole Reilly

THE PERFORMING ARTS AWARD

Presented by the Performing Arts Department for outstanding contributions in production work, acting, speech, audiovisuals, and dance throughout a student’s Milton career.

Maya Jane Bokhari
Nyla Alise Sams
Emma Elizabeth Bradley
Iryna Sobchyshyna
Anna Johnson Holtschlag
Katerina Victoria Varsamis
Brianna Ashley Lewis
Charles Robert Volpe
Grace Li
Jiaji Wang
Daisy Christine Marshall
Caitlin Elizabeth Waugh
Shalimar Aliza Pujols
Devon Mason Whalen
Allison Nicole Reilly
Andrew Jacob Willwerth

THE RICHARD PRICE ‘50 PRIZE IN TECHNICAL THEATER

Awarded for unusual contributions of time, energy and ideas in theatre production and in technical assistance throughout a student’s career.

Margot Heath Becker
Olivia Jean Taveira
Daisy Christine Marshall

THE KIKI RICE-GRAY PRIZE

Awarded for outstanding contributions to Milton Performing Arts throughout a student’s career in both performance and production.

Margot Heath Becker
Charles Robert Volpe

THE PRISCILLA BAILEY AWARD

To a student in her Class I year, recognizing exceptional athletic skill and admirable contributions to her team. This talented athlete demonstrates a strong work ethic and conducts herself with a spirit of teamwork and good sportsmanship.

Caroline Bridget Guden

THE HENRY WARDER CAREY PRIZE

To members of the First Class, who, in Public Speaking and Oral Interpretation, have shown consistent effort, thoroughness of preparation, and concern for others.

Caitlin Elizabeth Waugh

THE ROBERT L. DALEY PRIZE

Created by his students of 1984 in his memory and honor, this prize in Classics is awarded to the student from Latin 4 or beyond who best exemplifies Mr. Daley’s love of languages.

Dillon Angelina Brown
Idone Farren Rhodes

THE RICHARD LAWRENCE DERBY MEMORIAL AWARD

To members of the Second Class, outstanding in Mathematics, Astronomy, or Physics.

Colin Davis Baker
Emily Chuan Hong
Madeleine Elenore Cesaretti
Lawrence Sungwon Kim
Alexander Wilder Crosier
Nikhil Ashvin Pande
Eliza Phillips Dunn
Sebastian Hyun Park
Ian Elliott Clarkson Glick
Oliver Ralph Weissleder
Rowan Hack

THE ALFRED ELLIOTT MEMORIAL TROPHY

For self-sacrifice and devotion to the best interests of his teams, regardless of skill.

William Conners Livingston

THE GORHAM PALFREY FAUCON PRIZE

Established in 1911 and awarded to Class I students who, in their study of history and social sciences, have demonstrated interest, outstanding achievement, respect for others, and a deep curiosity about the human experience.

Olivia Lynn Wang
Miriam Zuo

THE BENJAMIN FOSDICK HARDING LATIN PRIZES

Awarded on the basis of a separate test at each prize level.

Level 5: David Rui-Wen Shaw

THE MODERN LANGUAGES PRIZES

Awarded to those students who, in the opinion of the Department, most exhibit the qualities of academic excellence, enthusiastic participation, and support of fellow students, both in and out of class.

Colin Davis Baker
Elizabeth Jillian Wen-Ying Strang
Grace Anne Chiang
Jiaji Wang
Thea Ellis Chung
Caitlin Elizabeth Waugh
Anna Smirnova
Christian Westphal

THE MILTON ACADEMY ART PRIZES

Awarded for imagination and technical excellence in art and for an independent and creative spirit of endeavor.

Alexandra Patricia Barron
Erinma Adaeze Onyewuchi
Ethan Ecklund Furdak
Henry David Perry-Friedman
Maya Lizhi Geyling
Daniel Sung-min
William Suter
William Conners Livingston
Olivia Jean Taveira

THE COMPUTER SCIENCE PRIZE

Awarded to students for excellence in computer science.

Zachary Brennan Ankner
Miriam Zuo

Share This
X