In Your Area

Is Milton Academy coming to my town?

Every year, our admission officers travel to more than sixty cities to visit schools and meet with prospective students and parents in their home towns. On these visits, they attend secondary school fairs, reach out to school counselors and educational consultants in the area and generally, try to make themselves available for prospective families. By traveling all over the United States and abroad, it allows our admissions staff the opportunity to get to know many of the schools and families they’ll be working with in the upcoming year ahead. Please call or email us directly if you have any questions regarding the travel schedule listed below and we hope to see you on campus or an event near you.

2019 Dates and Locations

Alabama

Friday, November 1, 2019
Deep South Regional Fair
1:00-5:00pm
Highlands School
4901 Old Leeds Road
Birmingham, AL 35213
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Arizona

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
All Saints’ Episcopal Day School High School Fair
5:30-8:00pm
All Saints’ Episcopal Day School
6300 N Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85012
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

California

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Harbor Day/Pegasus School High School Information Night
6:30-8:00pm
Pegasus School
19692 Lexington Lane
Huntington Beach, CA 92646
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Saturday, November 2, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Northwest
10:30am-2:30pm
The Urban School of San Fransico
1563 Page Street
San Francisco, CA 94117
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Sunday, November 3, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Southwest
11:00am-3:00pm
Westridge School
324 Madeline Drive
Pasadena, CA 91105
Admisison Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Colorado

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
12:00-1:30pm
Hometown Tap & Dough
1001 S Gaylord Street
Denver, CO 80210
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
St. Anne’s Episcopal/Graland Country Day School Boarding School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
St. Anne’s Episcopal School
2701 South York Street
Denver, CO 80210
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Boulder Country Day High School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Boulder Country Day School
4820 Nautilus Court North
Boulder, CO 80301
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Saturday, October 19, 2019
Aspen Country Day Boarding School Fair
1:00-3:00pm
Aspen Country Day School
3 Music School Road
Aspen, CO 81611
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Connecticut

Thursday, September 12, 2019
Whitby and Greenwich Catholic Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Greenwich Catholic School
471 North Street
Greenwich, CT 06830
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Ridgefield Academy’s Day and Boarding School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Ridgefield Academy
223 West Mountain Road
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Thursday, October 3, 2019
Indian Mountain School Secondary School Mini-Fair
1:00-1:45pm
Indian Mountain School
211 Indian Mountain Road
Lakeville, CT 06039
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Thursday, October 3, 2019
The Independent Day School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
The Independent Day School
115 Laurel Brook Road
Middlefield, CT 06455
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Monday, October 7, 2019
Renbrook Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Renbrook School
2865 Albany Avenue
West Hartford, CT 06117
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Pine Point School
89 Barnes Road
Stonington, CT 06378
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
Time TBD
Delamar Greenwich Harbor
500 Steamboat Road
Greenwich, CT 06830
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Georgia

Saturday, September 14, 2019
Black Parents’ Admissions Fair
8:45am-2:30pm
The Friends School of Atlanta
862 South Columbia Drive
Decatur, GA 30030
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Saturday, November 2, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Southeast
10:00am-1:00pm
Pace Academy
966 West Pace Ferry Road
Atlanta, GA 30327
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Illinois

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Lake Forest Country Day School Boarding School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Lake Forest Country Day School
145 South Green Bay Road
Lake Forest, IL 60045
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Monday, October 7, 2019
Avery Coonley School’s Secondary School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Avery Coonley School
1400 Maple Avenue
Downers Grove, IL 60515
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Wednesday, October 8, 2019
Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund High School Fair
5:00-8:00pm
St. Ignatius College Prep
1076 W. Roosevelt Rd.
Chicago, IL 60608
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Maryland

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Calvert School High School Night
6:30-8:00pm
Calvert School
105 Tuscany Road
Baltimore, MD 21218
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Thursday, October 3, 2019
Norwood School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Norwood School
8821 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Massachusetts

Sunday, September 8, 2019
Boston College High School Admission Fair
12:00-2:00pm
Boston College High School
150 William T Morrissey Boulevard
Boston, MA 02125
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Monday, September 16, 2019
Metro-West Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Charles River School
6 Old Meadow Road
Dover, MA 02030
Admission Representative: Corey Simonson, Molly Gilmore
view map

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School High School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School
500 Financial Park
Franklin, MA 02038
Admission Representative: Corey Simonson
view map

Monday, September 23, 2019
South Shore Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Derby Academy
56 Burditt Avenue
Hingham, MA 02046
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Tuesday September, 24, 2019
Getting To Know Inly
8:00-10:00am
Inly School
46 Watch Hill Drive
Scituate, MA 02066
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
New Bedford Area Secondary School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Alma Del Mar Charter School
515 Belleville Avenue
New Bedford, MA 02746
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
North Shore Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Shore Country Day School
545 Cabot Street
Beverly, MA 01915
Admission Representative: Chris Kane, Corey Simonson
view map

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
The Pike School Secondary School Fair
5:00-7:00pm
The Pike School
34 Sunset Rock Road
Andover, MA 01810
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison, Molly Gilmore
view map

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Fay School Mini-Fair
2:20-3:00pm
Fay School
48 Main Street
Southborough, MA 01772
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
view map

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Community Day Charter Public School’s High School Fair
5:00-7:00pm
Community Day Charter Public School
73 Prospect Street
Lawrence, MA 01841
Admission Representative: TBD
view map

Sunday, October 6, 2019
AISNE Expo for Families of Color
1:00-3:30pm
Boston University, George Sherman Union
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02215
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Wednesday, October 9, 2019
Mount Alvernia Academy Middle School Admission Fair
6:30-7:30pm
Mount Alvernia Academy
20 Maret Road
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Lawrence Family Development Charter School High School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Lawrence Family Development Charter School
34 West Street
Lawrence, MA 01841
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
view map

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
The Rashi School High School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
The Rashi School
8000 Great Meadow Road
Dedham, MA 02026
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck
view map

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Atrium School’s Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Atrium School
69 Grove Street
Watertown, MA 02472
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Thursday, October 17, 2019
St. Agatha School High School Night
6:00-7:00pm
St. Agatha School
440 Adams Street
Milton, MA 02186
Admission Representative: Corey Simonson
view map

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Saint John Paul II Catholic Academy’s High School Night
6:00-7:30pm
Saint John Paull II Catholic Academy
Columbia Campus
790 Columbia Road
Dorchester, MA 02125
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
view map

Friday, October 18, 2019
KIPP Boston High School Fair
2:00-4:00pm
KIPP Boston
37 Babson Street
Mattapan, MA 02126
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Sunday, October 20, 2019
3D Lacrosse New England Prep Bound Showcase
8:45am-3:00pm
Dexter Southfield School
20 Newton Street
Brookline, MA 02445
Admission Representative: Corey Simonson
view map

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Global Premier Soccer Prep School Showcase
6:30-9:00pm
The Fessenden School
450 Crafts Street
Newton, MA 02465
Admission Representative: Chris Kane
view map

Sunday, November 10, 2019
New England Football Club Prep School Showcase
2:00-4:30pm
Bethany Christian Academy
15 Cape Road
Mendon, MA 01756
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

New Hampshire

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Cardigan Mountain Secondary School Fair
12:45-2:00pm
Cardigan Mountain School
62 Alumni Drive
Canaan, NH 03741
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Hanover Inn
2 E Wheelock Street
Hanover, NH 03755
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

New Jersey

Saturday, September 7, 2019
Wight Foundation Boarding School Fair
10:00am-12:00pm
New Jersey Institute of Technology Campus Center (University Heights)
323 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Newark, NJ 07102
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Saturday, September 7, 2019
New Jersey SEEDS Placement School Fair
2:00-4:30pm
Newark Academy
91 S Orange Ave
Livington, NJ 07039
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Rumson Country Day School Secondary School Fair
3:00-6:30pm
Rumson Country Day School
35 Bellevue Avenue
Rumson, NJ 00760
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Far Hills Country Day School Secondary School Fair
2:30-5:00pm
Far Hills Country Day School
697 US-202
Far Hills, NJ 07931
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

New York

Monday, September 9, 2019
Prep 9 Presentation
6:30-8:45pm
Nightingale Bamford School
20 E 92nd Street
New York, NY 10128
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
view map

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Rippowam Cisqua School
439 Cantitoe Street
Bedford, NY 10506
Admissions Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Breakthrough New York Independent School Admission Reception
6:30-8:30pm
Breakthrough New York
123 Williams Street #4
New York, NY 10038
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Saturday, September 21, 2019
Jack and Jill of America Education School Fair
9:00am-1:00pm
The Marymount School of New York
1026 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10128
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Long Island Boarding School Fair
7:00-9:00pm
Buckley Country Day School
2 I.U. Willets Road
Roslyn, NY 11576
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
De La Salle Academy’s Brunch for Admission Professionals
11:30am-1:30pm
De La Salle Academy
332 West 43rd Street
New York, NY 10036
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
The Parents League of New York Boarding School Fair
4:30-6:15pm
Loyola School
980 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10028
Admission Representative: Lori Dow, Greg Warmt
view map

Saturday, September 28, 2019
Inspiring Young Minds Prep School Fair
2:00-4:30pm
The Riverside Church
91 Claremont Avenue
New York, NY 10027
Admission Representative: Lamar Reddicks, Director of Athletics
view map

Saturday, October 5, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Northeast
10:00am-12:00pm
Nightingale-Bamford School
20 E 92nd Street
New York, NY 10128
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

North Carolina

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
High School Fair at St. Timothy’s School
6:30-8:00pm
St. Timothy’s School
4523 Six Forks Road
Raleigh, NC 27609
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Trinity Episcopal Boarding School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Trinity Episcopal School
750 East 9th Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Monday, October 7, 2019
Canterbury School High School Night
6:30-8:00PM
Canterbury School
5400 Old Lake Jeanette Road
Greensboro, NC 27455
Admission representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Pennsylvania

Sunday, October 6, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Mid-Atlantic
1:00-4:00pm
George School
1690 Newton-Langhorne Road
Newtown, PA 18940
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Rhode Island

Wednesday October 2, 2019
Pennfield Independent Day and Boarding School Admission Fair
4:30-6:30pm
The Pennfield School
110 Sandy Point Avenue
Portsmouth, RI 02871
Admission Representative: Lori Dow
view map

Monday, October 7, 2019
Gordon School High School Placement Fair
5:30-7:30pm
Gordon School
45 Maxfield Avenue
East Providence, RI 02914
Admission Representative: Corey Simonson
view map

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Sophia Academy/Community Prep/San Miguel High School Placement Fair
5:30-7:30pm
Sophia Academy
582 Elmwood Avenue
Providence, RI 02907
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

South Carolina

Thursday, September 12, 2019
Charleston Day School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Charleston Day School
15 Archdale Street
Charleston, SC 29401
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Tennessee

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Harding Academy High School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Harding Academy
170 Windsor Drive
Nashville, TN 37205
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
The Episcopal School of Knoxville Boarding and High School Fair
3:00-5:00pm
The Episcopal School of Knoxville
950 Episcopal School Way
Knoxville, TN 37932
Admission Representative: Greg Warmt
view map

Utah

Monday, October 28, 2019
Park City Day School Fair
6:00-7:30pm
Park City Day School
3120 Pinebrook Road
Park City, UT 84098
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
The McGillis School High School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
The McGillis School
668 S 1300 E
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Admission Representative: Molly Gilmore
view map

Vermont

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:30-8:00pm
Courtyard by Marriott Burlington Harbor
25 Cherry Street
Burlington, VT 05401
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

Virginia

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Life After 8th Grade High School Fair
7:00-8:30pm
Browne Academy
5917 Telegraph Road
Alexandria, VA 22310
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Nysmith School High School Fair
1:30-3:00PM
Nysmith School for the Gifted
13625 EDS Drive
Herndon, VA 20171
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Washington

Monday, October 21, 2019
Seattle Boarding School Educational Fair
6:30-8:30pm
Hamlin-Robinson School
1701 200th Avenue S
Seattle, WA 98144
Admission Representative: Lauren Nivison
view map

Washington, D.C.

Friday, October 4, 2019
St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School Mini-Fair
9:15am
St. Patrick’s Episcopal Day School
4700 Whitehaven Parkway NW
Washington, D.C. 20007
Admission Representative: Anne Quigley
view map

Sunday, November 10, 2019
A Better Chance Fair – Mid-Atlantic
1:00-4:00pm
Maret School
3000 Cathedral Ave NW
Washington, D.C. 20008
Admission Representative: Pamela Pleasants
view map

International Dates and Locations

Bahamas

Sunday, November 24, 2019
Caribbean School Fair
4:00-6:00pm
British Colonial Hilton Hotel
1 West Bay Street
Nassau, Bahamas
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Bermuda

Tuesday, October 8, 2019
Caribbean School Fair
5:30-7:00pm
Bermuda Underwater Exploration Institute
40 Crow Lane
Pembroke HM 19
Bermuda
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Canada

Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Great Boarding School Secondary School Fair
6:00-8:30pm
Selwyn House School
95 Chemin de la Cote-Saint-Antoine
Westmount, QC H3Y 3H8
Admission Representative: Paul Rebuck
view map

Cayman Islands

Sunday, November 17, 2019
Caribbean School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Grand Cayman Marriott Beach Resort
389 West Bay Road Seven Mile Beach
P.O. Box 30371
Grand Cayman KY1 -1202 Cayman Islands
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

China

Wednesday, November 13–Monday, November 18, 2019
Shanghai
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

Tuesday, November 19–Saturday, November 23, 2019
Beijing
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

Jamaica

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
Caribbean School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
Half Moon Hotel
Rose Hall
Montego Bay, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Thursday, November 21, 2019
Caribbean School Fair
6:00-8:00pm
The Jamaica Pegasus Hotel
81 Knutsford Boulevard
Kingston, Jamaica
Admission Representative: Christopher Lewis
view map

Taiwan

Saturday, November 9–Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Taipei
Admission Representative: Lori Dow

X